Sundance Film Festival Winners 2018

2018 Sundance Film Festival Winners

The Sundance Film Festival winners 2018 are as follows:

  • U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize:  “The Miseducation of Cameron Post”
  • U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize: “Kailash”
  • World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: “Butterflies”
  • World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: “Of Fathers and Sons”

  • U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: Sara Colangelo, “The Kindergarten Teacher”
  • U.S. Documentary Directing Award: Alexandria Bombach, “On Her Shoulders”
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting: Benjamin Dickey, “Blaze”
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking: “I Think We’re Alone Now”
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature: Reinaldo Marco Green, “Monsters and Men”
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling: “Three Identical Strangers”
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking: “Minding the Gap”
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Vision: “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking: “Crime + Punishment”

  • World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: Isold Uggadottir, “And Breathe Normally”
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting: “Dead Pigs”
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting: “Time Share”
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Valeria Bertuccelli, “The Queen of Fear”
  • World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Sandi Tan, “Shirkers”
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: “Our New President”
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: “Genesis 2.0”
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award: “Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.”

  • U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: “Burden”
  • U.S. Documentary Audience Award: “The Sentence”
  • World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: “The Guilty”
  • World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: “This Is Home”
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Christina Choe, “NANCY”
  • NEXT Audience Award: “Search”
  • NEXT Innovator Award: “Night Comes On” and “We the Animals” (TIE)
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize: Alfred P. Sloan Prize: “Search” 

The World Awaits

A documentary on film on nuclear weapons


Rent Buy or Download a copy of The World Awaits now!


2018 Academy Award Nominees

The 2018 Academy Awards are as follows:

BEST PICTURE

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

DIRECTING

  • Christopher Nolan — Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele — Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig — Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson — Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro — The Shape of Water


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Sick — Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out — Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird — Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water — Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Martin McDonagh


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Call Me By Your Name — James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist — Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
  • Logan — Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
  • Molly’s Game — Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound — Virgil Williams, Dee Rees


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
  • Timothée Chalamet — Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day Lewis — Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya — Get Out
  • Gary Oldman — Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington — Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Sally Hawkins — The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie — I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan — Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep — The Post


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • Willem Dafoe — The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins — The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer — All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri



ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Mary J. Blige — Mudbound
  • Allison Janney — I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville — Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf — Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer — The Shape of Water


DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail — Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
  • Faces Places — Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • Icarus — Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • Last Men in Aleppo — Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Søren Steen Jespersen
  • Strong Island — Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes


DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • Edith + Eddie — Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 — Frank Stiefel
  • Heroin(e) — Elaine McMilion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
  • Knife Skills — Thomas Lennon
  • Traffic Stop — Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
  • DeKalb Elementary — Reed Van Dyk
  • The Eleven O’Clock — Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
  • My Nephew Emmett — Kevin Wilson Jr.
  • The Silent Child — Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
  • Watu Wote / All of Us — Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • The Boss Baby — Tom McGrath, Ramsey Naito
  • The Breadwinner — Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
  • Coco — Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • Ferdinand — Carlos Saldanha
  • Loving Vincent — Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Dear Basketball — Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
  • Garden Party — Victor Claire, Gabriel Grapperon
  • Lou — Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
  • Negative Space — Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
  • Revolting Rhymes — Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer


FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • A Fantastic Woman — Sebastián Lelio, Chile
  • The Insult — Ziad Doueiri, Lebanon
  • Loveless — Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia
  • On Body and Soul — Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary
  • The Square — Ruben Östlund, Sweden



CINEMATOGRAPHY


  • Blade Runner 2049 — Roger A. Deakins
  • Darkest Hour — Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk — Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound — Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water — Dan Laustsen


PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 — Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk — Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • The Shape of Water — Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin


VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes



FILM EDITING


  • Baby Driver — Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
  • Dunkirk — Lee Smith
  • I, Tonya — Tatiana S. Riegel
  • The Shape of Water — Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Jon Gregory


COSTUME DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast — Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour — Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread — Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water — Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria & Abdul — Consolata Boyle



MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Darkest Hour — Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
  • Victoria & Abdul — Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder — Arden Tuiten


ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread — Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water — Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Carter Burwell


ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Mighty River” — Mudbound, Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
  • “Mystery of Love” — Call Me By Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” — Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up for Something” — Marshall, Diane Warren, Lonnie R. Lynn
  • “This is Me” — The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul


SOUND EDITING

  • Baby Driver — Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 — Mark Mangini, Theo Green
  • Dunkirk — Richard King, Alex Gibson
  • The Shape of Water — Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi — Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce



SOUND MIXING

  • Baby Driver — Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis
  • Blade Runner 2049— Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk — Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
  • The Shape of Water — Christian Cooke, Bran Zoern, Glen Gauthier
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi — David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Stuart Wilson

The World Awaits

A documentary on the elimination of nuclear weapons.

Rent-Download-Stream or Buy a copy today!


The Producers Guild Award Nominations 2018

Nominees Producers Guild Awards 2018


The 2018 Producers Guild Awards Nominees are as follows:


The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:


  • The Big Sick

Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel


  • Call Me By Your Name

Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito


  • Dunkirk

Producers: Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan


  • Get Out

Producers: Sean McKittrick & Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jason Blum, Jordan Peele


  • I, Tonya

Producers: Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley


  • Lady Bird

Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O'Neill


  • Molly's Game

Producers: Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal, Matt Jackson


  • The Post


Producers: Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger


  • The Shape Of Water


Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale


  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Producers: Graham Broadbent & Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh


  • Wonder Woman


Producers: Charles Roven & Richard Suckle, Zack Snyder & Deborah Snyder


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures: 



  • The Boss Baby

Producer: Ramsey Naito


  • Coco

Producer: Darla K. Anderson


  • Despicable Me 3

Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy


  • Ferdinand

Producers: Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson


  • The Lego Batman Movie

Producers: Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures:



  • Chasing Coral

Producers: Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes


  • City of Ghosts

Producer: Matthew Heineman


  • Cries from Syria

Producers: Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor, Aaron I. Butler


  • Earth: One Amazing Day

Producer: Stephen McDonogh


  • Jane


*This film is still in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility this year.


  • Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower


*This film is still in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility this year.


  • The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee


Producers: Teddy Kunhardt, George Kunhardt

The producers of the programs in the following six categories are still being vetted for 2018 award eligibility.

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:



  • Big Little Lies (Season 1)


  • The Crown (Season 2)


  • Game of Thrones (Season 7)


  • The Handmaid's Tale (Season 1)
  • Stranger Things (Season 2)


The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy: 



  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 9)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 1)
  • Master of None (Season 2)
  • Silicon Valley (Season 4)
  • Veep (Season 6)


The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:



  • Black Mirror (Season 4)
  • Fargo (Season 3)
  • FEUD: Bette and Joan (Season 1)
  • Sherlock: The Lying Detective
  • The Wizard of Lies



The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:



  • 30 for 30 (Season 8)
  • 60 Minutes (Season 50)
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 9, Season 10)
  • Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (Season 1, Season 2)

  • Spielberg
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (Season 2)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (Season 15)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 4)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 3)
  • Saturday Night Live (Season 43)


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

  • The Amazing Race (Season 29)
  • American Ninja Warrior (Season 9)
  • Lip Sync Battle(Season 3)
  • Top Chef (Season 14)
  • The Voice (Season 12, Season 13)


The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program: 

  • Better Call Saul's Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training (Season 1)
  • Carpool Karaoke (Season 1)
  • Humans of New York: The Series (Season 1)
  • National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts (Season 3)
  • Viceland at the Women's March (Season 1)


The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

  •  All or Nothing: A Season with the Los Angeles Rams (Season 2)
  • Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers (Season 12)
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 23)
  • SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt (Season 3)
  • VICE World of Sports (Season 2)


The Award for Outstanding Children's Program:

  •  Doc McStuffins (Season 4)
  • Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2017
  • School of Rock (Season 3)
  • Sesame Street (Season 47)
  • SpongeBob SquarePants (Season 10, Season 11)



The World Awaits

Rent - Stream - Download a copy Today!

SAG Award Winners 2018

SAG Award Winners 2018

 The 2018 SAG Award Winners are as follows:



DRAMA ENSEMBLE

  • This Is Us 

DRAMA ACTRESS

  • Claire Foy,The Crown

DRAMA ACTOR

  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us 

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture

  • "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE



  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

OUTSTANDING ACTION PERFORMANCE BY A STUNT ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

  • “Wonder Woman”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINISERIES

  • Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”

COMEDY ENSEMBLE

  • Veep

COMEDY ACTRESS

    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep


COMEDY ACTOR

    • William H. Macy, Shameless


TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES — FEMALE ACTOR

  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies


TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES — MALE ACTOR


  • Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies

STUNT TEAM

  • Game of Thrones — WINNER

Music Video
"One Wish"
Bernadette Haderlein


Sundance Film Festival 2018 Nominees

2018 Sundance Film Festival Nominees


The 2018 Sundance film festival nominees are as follows:

U.S. Dramatic Competition

  • American Animals -  by Bart Layton
  • Blaze - by Ethan Hawke
  • Blindspotting - by Carlos López Estrada
  • Burden - by Andrew Heckler
  • Eighth Grade - by Bo Burnham
  • I Think We're Alone Now - by Reed Morano
  • The Kindergarten Teacher - by Sara Colangelo
  • Lizzie - by Craig William Macneill
  • The Miseducation of Cameron Post - by Desiree Akhavan
  • Monster - by Anthony Mandler
  • Monsters and Men - by Reinaldo Marcus Green
  • Nancy - by Christina Choe
  • Sorry to Bother You - by Boots Riley
  • The Tale  - by Jennifer Fox
  • Tyrel - by Sebastián Silva
  • Wildlife - by Paul Dano

U.S. Documentary Competition
  • Bisbee '17 - by Robert Greene
  • Crime + Punishment  - by Stephen Maing
  • Dark Money - by Kimberly Reed
  • The Devil We Know - by Stephanie Soechtig
  • Hal - by Amy Scott
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening - by RaMell Ross
  • Inventing Tomorrow - by Laura Nix
  • Kailash - by Derek Doneen
  • Kusama - Infinity  -  by Heather Lenz
  • The Last Race - by Michael Dweck
  • Minding the Gap -  by Bing Liu
  • On Her Shoulders -  by Alexandria Bombach
  • The Price of Everything -  by Nathaniel Kahn
  • Seeing Allred  - by Sophie Sartain and Roberta Grossman
  • The Sentence - by Rudy Valdez
  • Three Identical Strangers -  by Tim Wardle

Premieres

  • Beirut by Brad Anderson
  • The Catcher W
  • The Catcher as a Spy by Ben Lewin
  • Colette by Wash Westmoreland
  • Come Sunday by Joshua Marston
  • Damsel by David Zellner
  • Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot by Gus Van Sant
  • A Futile and Stupid Gesture by David Wain
  • The Happy Prince by Rupert Everett
  • Hearts Beat Loud by Brett Haley
  • Juliet, Naked by Jesse Peretz
  • A Kid Like Jake by Silas Howard
  • Leave No Trace by Debra Granik
  • The Long Dumb Road by Hannah Fidell
  • Ophelia by Claire McCarthy
  • Private Life by Tamara Jenkins
  • Puzzle by Marc Turtletaub
  • What They Had by Elizabeth Chomko

World Cinema Dramatic Competition
  • And Breathe Normally by Ísold Uggadóttir (Iceland-Sweden-Belgium)
  • Butterflies by Tolga Karaçelik (Turkey)
  • Dead Pigs by Cathy Yan (China)
  • The Guilty by Gustav Möller (Denmark)
  • Holiday by Isabella Eklöf (Denmark-Netherlands-Sweden)
  • Loveling by Gustavo Pizzi (Brazil-Uruguay)
  • Pity by Babis Makridis (Greece-Poland)
  • The Queen of Fear by Valeria Bertuccelli and Fabiana Tiscornia (Argentina-Denmark)
  • Rust by Aly Muritiba (Brazil)
  • Time Share (Tiempo Compartido) by Sebastián Hofmann (Mexico-Netherlands)
  • Un Traductor by Rodrigo Barriuso and Sebastián Barriuso (Canada-Cuba)
  • Yardie by Idris Elba (U.K.)


World Cinema Documentary Competition

  • Indie Episodic
  • I'm Poppy! by Titanic Sinclair



Music Video

I See Jesus

Produced and Edited by Don Haderlein
Written and Performed by Bernadette Haderlein




Written and Performed by Bernadette Haderlein

Golden Globe Award Winners 2018

 2018 Golden Globe Winners

 The Golden Globe Winners 2081 are as following:


Films


Best motion picture, drama:

  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best motion picture, musical or comedy:

  •  “Lady Bird”

Best director, motion picture: Guillermo del Toro,

  •  “The Shape of Water”

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture, drama:

  •  Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture, drama:

  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in any motion picture:


  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”


Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in any motion picture:


  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”


Best screenplay, motion picture:


  •  Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”


Best motion picture, animated:


  •  “Coco”


Best motion picture, foreign language:


  • “In the Fade”


Best original score, motion picture:


  • Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”


Best original song, motion picture:


  •  “This Is Me” — “The Greatest Showman”


Television


Best television series, drama: “The Handmaid’s Tale,” Hulu

Best performance by an actress in a television series, drama: Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Best performance by an actor in a television series, drama: Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Best television series, musical or comedy:


  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Amazon


Best performance by an actress in a television series, musical or comedy:


  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”


Best performance by an actor in a television series, musical or comedy:


  • Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”


Best television limited series or motion picture made for television:


  • “Big Little Lies,” HBO


Best performance by an actress in a limited series or motion picture made for television:


  •  Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”


Best performance by an actor in a limited series or motion picture made for television:


  • Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”


Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television:


  • Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”


Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television:


  • Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies”



Moonbeams Film Trailer


Rent Moonbeams is available on Netflix

Buy a copy of Moonbeams here.

Moonbeams

"Wish You Were Here"


2018 Sag Award Nominees

SAG Award Nominees 2018

The 2018 SAG Award Nominees are as follows:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role


  • Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
  • James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
  • Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
  • Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson,”Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role


  • Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
  • Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
  • Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”


Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • “The Big Sick”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Mudbound”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries


  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock”
  • Jeff Daniels, “Godless”
  • Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
  • Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”
  • Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies”


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries


  • Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
  • Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette & Joan”
  • Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette & Joan”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series


  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
  • David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series


  • Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
  • Claire Foy, “The Crown”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Robin Wright, “House of Cards”


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series


  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
  • Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • Sean Hayes, “Will & Grace”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • Marc Maron, “GLOW”


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series


  • Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
  • Alison Brie, “GLOW”
  • Jane Fonda, “Grace and Frankie”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
  • Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series


  • “The Crown”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Stranger Things”
  • “This Is Us”


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • “Black-ish”
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • “Glow”
  • “Orange is the New Black”
  • “Veep”


Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “GLOW”
  • “Homeland”
  • “Stranger Things”
  • “The Walking Dead”


Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Logan”
  • “War For The Planet Of The Apes”
  • “Wonder Woman”

Trailer

Produced and directed by Don Haderlein
Buy, Rent or Stream A Copy Now!
Nuclear Weapons Documentary

Nuclear Weapons Documentary | The World Awaits Film (2017) | Noam Chomsky | Helen Caldicott | David Krieger from Don Haderlein on Vimeo.