Spirit Award Nominees 2018

 The 2018 Spirit Award Nominees are as follows:

Independent Feature Films

Best Feature

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Rider


Best Director

  • Sean Baker, The Florida Project
  • Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
  • Luca Gudagnino, Call Me by Your Name
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Benny Safdie and Josh Benny, Good Time
  • Chloé Zhao, The Rider

Best First Feature

  • Columbus
  • Ingrid Goes West
  • Menashe
  • Oh Lucy!
  • Patti Cake$



Best Female Lead

  • Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy!
  • Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

Best Male Lead


  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats
  • James Franco, The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Robert Pattinson, Good Time

Best Supporting Female

  • Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird
  • Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
  • Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

Best Supporting Male

  • Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
  • Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Bennie Safdie, Good Time



Best Screenplay

  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Mike White, Beatriz at the Dinner

Best First Screenplay

  • Kyle Aspoleta (Story by Kyle Espeleta and Jesse Wakeman), Donald Cried
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
  • Ingrid Jungermann, Women Who Kill
  • Kogonada, Columbus
  • David Branson Smith and Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West

Best International Film

  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic woman
  • I Am Not a Witch
  • Lady Macbeth
  • Loveless

Best Documentary Feature
  • The Departure
  • Faces Places
  • The Last Men in Aleppo
  • Motherland
  • Quest


Best Cinematography


  • Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Elisha Christian, Columbus
  • Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
  • Joshua James Richards, The Rider

Best Editing


  • Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, Good Time
  • Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name
  • Alex O'Flinn, The Rider
  • Gregory Plotkin, Get Out
  • Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

John Cassavetes Award

  • Dayveon
  • A Ghost Story
  • Life and Nothing More
  • Most Beautiful Island
  • The Transfiguration

Robert Altman Award

  • Mudbound

Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

  • Amman Abbasi, Dayveon
  • Justin Chon, Gook
  • Kevin Phillips, Super Dark Times

Piaget Producers Award

  • Giulia Caruso and Ki Jin Kim
  • Ben LeClair
  • Summer Shelton

Jeep Truer Than Fiction Award

  • Shevaun Mizrahi, Distant Constellation
  • Jonathan Olshefshi, Quest
  • Jeff Unay, The Cage Fighter

Bonnie Award
  • So Yong Kim
  • Lynn Shelton
  • Chloé Zhao

Music Video

She Came Looking For Something

Directed by Don Haderlein



Don Haderlein Productions

No comments: