Saturday, December 30, 2017

2018 Golden Globe Nominees

The 2018 Golden Globe Nominees are as follows:

Film


Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • Dunkirk
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • The Disaster Artist
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird

Best Director


  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
  • Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Actor, Motion Picture, Drama

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
  • Tom Hanks, The Post
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Drama

  • Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
  • Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor, Motion Picture, Comedy

  • Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
  • Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
  • James Franco, The Disaster Artist
  • Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Actress, Motion Picture, Comedy

  • Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
  • Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture
  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Hong Chau, Downsizing
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Screenplay


  • The Shape of Water
  • Lady Bird
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • The Post
  • Molly’s Game

Best Original Song

  • “Home,” Ferdinand
  • “Mighty River,” Mudboumd
  • “Remember Me,” Coco
  • “The Star,” The Star
  • “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Best Original Score

  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
  • Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • John Williams, The Post
  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Animated Feature

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Film


  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In the Fade
  • Loveless
  • The Square


Television


Best Television Series, Drama

  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • This Is Us
  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • Stranger Things

Best Television Series, Comedy
  • Black-ish
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Master of None
  • Smile
  • Will & Grace

Best Limited Series or Television Movie
  • Big Little Lies
  • Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Fargo
  • Top of the Lake: China Girl
  • The Sinner

Best Actress, Limited Series or Television Movie

  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
  • Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Best Actor, Limited Series or Television Movie

  • Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
  • Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
  • Jude Law, The Young Pope
  • Ewan McGregor, Fargo
  • Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best Actress, Television Series, Drama

  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Best Actor, Television Series, Drama


  • Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actress, Television Series, Comedy
  • Pamela Adlon, Better Things
  • Alison Brie, GLOW
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best Actor, Television Series, Comedy

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Aziz Ansari, Master of None
  • Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

Best Supporting Actress, Television Series

  • Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
  • Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor, Television Series


  • Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
  • David Harbour, Stranger Things
  • Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies
  • David Thewlis, Fargo

Film Short


Occupy Los Angeles: The Time Is Now

Directed and Produced by Don Haderlein  

 Buy a Copy of Occupy Los Angeles Now !


Occupy Los Angeles: The Time Is Now | Film Trailer from Don Haderlein on Vimeo.

Spirit Award Nominees 2018

 The 2018 Spirit Award Nominees are as follows:

Independent Feature Films

Best Feature

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Rider


Best Director

  • Sean Baker, The Florida Project
  • Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
  • Luca Gudagnino, Call Me by Your Name
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Benny Safdie and Josh Benny, Good Time
  • Chloé Zhao, The Rider

Best First Feature

  • Columbus
  • Ingrid Goes West
  • Menashe
  • Oh Lucy!
  • Patti Cake$



Best Female Lead

  • Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy!
  • Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

Best Male Lead


  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats
  • James Franco, The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Robert Pattinson, Good Time

Best Supporting Female

  • Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird
  • Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
  • Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

Best Supporting Male

  • Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
  • Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Bennie Safdie, Good Time



Best Screenplay

  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Mike White, Beatriz at the Dinner

Best First Screenplay

  • Kyle Aspoleta (Story by Kyle Espeleta and Jesse Wakeman), Donald Cried
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
  • Ingrid Jungermann, Women Who Kill
  • Kogonada, Columbus
  • David Branson Smith and Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West

Best International Film

  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic woman
  • I Am Not a Witch
  • Lady Macbeth
  • Loveless

Best Documentary Feature
  • The Departure
  • Faces Places
  • The Last Men in Aleppo
  • Motherland
  • Quest


Best Cinematography


  • Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Elisha Christian, Columbus
  • Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
  • Joshua James Richards, The Rider

Best Editing


  • Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, Good Time
  • Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name
  • Alex O'Flinn, The Rider
  • Gregory Plotkin, Get Out
  • Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

John Cassavetes Award

  • Dayveon
  • A Ghost Story
  • Life and Nothing More
  • Most Beautiful Island
  • The Transfiguration

Robert Altman Award

  • Mudbound

Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

  • Amman Abbasi, Dayveon
  • Justin Chon, Gook
  • Kevin Phillips, Super Dark Times

Piaget Producers Award

  • Giulia Caruso and Ki Jin Kim
  • Ben LeClair
  • Summer Shelton

Jeep Truer Than Fiction Award

  • Shevaun Mizrahi, Distant Constellation
  • Jonathan Olshefshi, Quest
  • Jeff Unay, The Cage Fighter

Bonnie Award
  • So Yong Kim
  • Lynn Shelton
  • Chloé Zhao

Music Video

She Came Looking For Something

Directed by Don Haderlein



Don Haderlein Productions

Friday, October 27, 2017

Toronto International Film Festival 2017


The winners of the TIFF 2017 are as follows:



People’s Choice Award

  • Midnight Madness: Bodied, Joseph Kahn 

(Runner-up: The Disaster Artist, James Franco)

Documentary

  •  Faces Places, Agnès Varda, JR

 (Runner-up: Long Time Running, Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier)


People’s Choice

  •  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh 

(Runner-up: I, Tonya, Craig Gillespie.

Second runner-up: Call Me By Your Name, Luca Guadagnino)




Best Canadian Short Film:

  • Pre-Drink, Marc-Antoine Lemire

Best Short Film

  •  Min börda, Niki Lindroth von Bahr

Best Canadian First Feature

  •  Luk’Luk’I, Wayne Wapeemukwa

Best Canadian Feature Film:

  • Les Affamés, Robin Aubert


Fipresci Prizes of the International Federation of Film Critics

Discovery:

  • AVA, Sadaf Foroughi

Special Presentations:

  •  El Autor, Manuel Martín Cuenca

Network for the Promotion of Asian and Pacific Cinema Award:

  • The Great Buddha+, Huang Hsin-Yao

Toronto Platform Prize:

  • Sweet Country, Warwick Thornton


The World Awaits

A Film by Don Haderlein


A documentary on eliminating nuclear weapons featuring Noam Chomsky, Helen Caldicott and David Krieger.





Buy, Rent, Download or Stream a copy today!

The World Awaits at BestBuy

Nuclear Weapons Film at Amazon

Nuclear Weapons Documentary

Sunday, June 4, 2017

Cannes Film Festival Winners 2017

Cannes Film Festival Winners

The 2017 Cannes Film Festival Winners are:

Palme d’Or
The Square,
dir: Ruben Ostlund

Special 70th Anniversary Prize
Nicole Kidman

Grand Prize
120 Beats Per Minute,
dir: Robin Campillo

Best Director
Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled

Best Actor
Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here

Best Actress
Diane Kruger, In The Fade

Jury Prize
Loveless,
dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev

Best Screenplay
TIE:
Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou, The Killing Of A Sacred Deer
AND
Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here

Short Film Palme d’Or
A Gentle Night,
dir: Qui Yang

Special Mention:
The Ceiling, dir: Teppo Airaksinen

Caméra d’Or
Jeune Femme,
dir: Leonor Serraille

North Hollywood Pictures



North Hollywood Pictures creates specialty and independent feature films by writer-director-producer Don Haderlein.

Thursday, May 11, 2017

Cannes Film Festival Nominees 2017

Cannes Film Festival 2017 Nominees

Official selection

Opening film – out of competition

Les Fantômes d’Ismaël (dir: Arnaud Desplechin)

Competition

 


  • (BPM) Beats Per Minute (dir: Robin Campillo)
  • The Beguiled (dir: Sofia Coppola)
  • The Day After (dir: Hong Sang-soo)
  • A Gentle Creature (dir: Sergei Loznitsa)
  • Good Time (dirs: Benny & Josh Safdie)
  • Happy End (dir: Michael Haneke)
  • In the Fade (dir: Fatih Akin)
  • Jupiter’s Moon (dir: Kornél Mundruczó)
  • The Killing of a Sacred Deer (dir: Yorgos Lanthimos)
  • Redoubtable (dir: Michel Hazanavicius)
  • Loveless (dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev)
  • The Meyerowitz Stories (dir: Noah Baumbach)
  • Okja (dir: Bong Joon-ho)
  • Radiance (dir: Naomi Kawase)
  • The Square (dir: Ruben Ostlund)
  • Wonderstruck (dir: Todd Haynes)
  • You Were Never Really Here (dir: Lynne Ramsay)


Un Certain Regard

 


  • Barbara (dir: Mathieu Amalric) – opening film
  • April’s Daughter (dir: Michel Franco)
  • Beauty and the Dogs (dir: Kaouther Ben Hania)
  • Before We Vanish (dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
  • Closeness (dir: Kantemir Balagov)
  • The Desert Bride (dir: Cecilia Atan and Valeria Pivato)
  • Directions (dir: Stephan Komandarev)
  • Dregs (dir: Mohammad Rasoulof)
  • Jeune Femme (dir: Léonor Serraille)
  • L’Atelier (dir: Laurent Cantet)
  • La Cordillera (dir: Santiago Mitre)
  • Lucky (dir: Sergio Castellitto)
  • The Nature of Time (dir: Karim Moussaoui)
  • Out (dir: György Kristóf)
  • Walking Past the Future (dir: Li Ruijun)
  • Western (dir: Valeska Grisebach)
  • Wind River (dir: Taylor Sheridan)


Out of competition

 


  • Based on a True Story (dir: Roman Polanski)
  • Blade of the Immortal (dir: Takashi Miike)
  • How to Talk to Girls at Parties (dir: John Cameron Mitchell)
  • Visages, Villages (dirs: Agnès Varda & JR)


Midnight screenings

 


  • A Prayer Before Dawn (dir: Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire)
  • The Merciless (dir: Byun Sung-hyun)
  • The Villainess (dir: Jung Byung-gil)


Special screenings

 


  • 12 Jours (dir: Raymond Depardon)
  • 24 Frames (dir: Abbas Kiarostami)
  • An Inconvenient Sequel (dir: Bonni Cohen & Jon Shenk)
  • Carré 35 (dir: Eric Caravaca)
  • Claire’s Camera (dir: Hong Sang-soo)
  • Demons in Paradise (dir: Jude Ratman)
  • Le Vénérable W (dir: Barbet Schroeder)
  • Napalm (dir: Claude Lanzmann)
  • Promised Land (dir: Eugene Jarecki)
  • Sea Sorrow (dir: Vanessa Redgrave)
  • They (dir: Anahita Ghazvinizadeh)
  • Top of the Lake (TV – dir: Jane Campion)
  • Twin Peaks (TV – dir: David Lynch)


Children’s screening

 


  • Zombillénium (dir: Arthur de Pins and Alexis Ducord)


Virtual reality

 


  • Carne y Arena (dir: Alejandro G Iñárritu)


Directors Fortnight

 


  • A Ciambra (dir: Jonas Carpignano)
  • Alive in France (dir: Abel Ferrara)
  • L’Amant d’un Jour (dir: Philippe Garrel)
  • Bushwick (dirs: Cary Murnion & Jonathan Milott)
  • Cuori Puri (dir: Roberto de Paolis)
  • The Florida Project (dir: Sean Baker)
  • Frost (dir: Sharunas Bartas)
  • I Am Not a Witch (dir: Rungano Nyoni)
  • Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (dir: Bruno Dumont)
  • L’Intrusa (dir: Leonardo Di Costanzo)
  • La Defensa Del Dragón (dir: Natalia Santa)
  • Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (dir: Mouly Surya)
  • Mobile Homes (dir: Vladimir De Fontenay)
  • Nothingwood (dir: Sonia Kronlund)
  • Ôtez-moi d’un Doute (dir: Carine Tardieu)
  • Patti Cake$ (dir: Geremy Jasper) – closing film
  • The Rider (dir: Chloé Zhao)
  • Un Beau Soleil Intérieur (dir: Claire Denis) – opening film
  • West of the Jordan River (Field Diary Revisited) (dir: Amos Gitai)


Critics’ Week

Competition


  • Ava (dir: Léa Mysius)
  • La Familia (dir: Gustavo Rondón Córdova)
  • Gabriel and the Mountain (dir: Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa)
  • Makala (dir: Emmanuel Gras)
  • Oh Lucy! (dir: Atsuko Hirayanagi)
  • Los Perros (dir: Marcela Said)
  • Tehran Taboo (dir: Ali Soozandeh)


Special Screenings


  • Sicilian Ghost Story (dir: Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza) – opening film
  • Brigsby Bear (dir: Dave McCary) – closing film
  • Bloody Milk (dir: Hubert Charuel)
  • A Violent Life (dir: Thierry de Perretti)


Independent Film Documentary Short
"Recordathon"
A Film Produced and Directed By Don Haderlein

  


Remembering Haskell Wexler

An interview produced and directed by Don Haderlein

Recordathon from Don Haderlein on Vimeo.

Sundance Film Festival Award Winners 2017

Sundance Winners 2017 2017

The winners of the Sundance Film Festival 2017

 are listed below:


U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “I don’t feel at home in this world anymore.”

Audience Award: “Crown Heights”

Directing: Eliza Hittman, “Beach Rats”

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Matt Spicer and David Branson Smith, “Ingrid Goes West”

Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance: Chanté Adams, “Roxanne Roxanne”

Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Director: Maggie Betts, “Novitiate”

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Daniel Landin, “Yellow Birds”

U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “Dina”

Directing: Peter Nicks, “The Force”

Orwell Award: “Icarus”

Audience Award: “Chasing Coral”

Special Jury Award for Editing: Kim Roberts and Emiliano Battista, “Unrest”

Special Jury Award for Editing: Kim Roberts and Emiliano Battista, “Unrest”

Special Jury Award for Storytelling: Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

Special Jury Award for Inspirational Filmmaking: Amanda Lipitz, “Step”
WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “The Nile Hilton Incident”

Audience Award: “I Dream in Another Language”

Directing Award: Francis Lee, “God’s Own Country”

Screenwriting: Kirsten Tan, “Pop Aye”

Special Jury Award for Cinematic Visions: Jun Geng, “Free and Easy”

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Manu Dacosse, “Axolotl Overkill”


WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Grand Jury Prize: “Last Men in Aleppo”

Audience Award: “Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower”

Directing Award: Pascale Lamche, “Winnie”

Special Jury Award for Masterful Storytelling: Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana, “Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World”

Special Jury Award for Editing: Ramona S. Diaz, “Motherland”

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva, “Machines”

OTHER AWARDS

Next Audience Award: “Gook”

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: “Marjorie Prime”

Documentary Short

"Occupy Los Angeles: The Time Is Now!"

Produced and Directed by Don Haderlein

 

Occupy Los Angeles: The Time Is Now | Film Trailer from Don Haderlein on Vimeo.

SWSX Winners 2017

The 2017 SXSW Film Festival Award Winners:

The winners of the SWSX conference and festival are as follows:

Feature Film Grand Jury Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

Winner:

  • Most Beautiful Island

Director: Ana Asensio

Special Jury Recognition for Breakthrough Performance:

  • The Strange Ones
Actor: James Freedson-Jackson

Special Jury Recognition for Best Ensemble:

  • A Bad Idea Gone Wrong

Cast: Matt Jones, Eleanore Pienta, Will Rogers, Jonny Mars, Sam Eidson, Jennymarie Jemison

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

Winner:

  • The Work
Directors: Jairus McLeary and Gethin Aldous

Special Jury Recognition for Excellence in Observational Cinema

  •  Maineland

Director: Miao Wang


Special Jury Recognition for Excellence in Documentary Storytelling:

  • I Am Another You
Director: Nanfu Wang

Short Film Grand Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS

Winner:

  •  Forever Now

Director: Kristian Haskjold

Special Jury Recognition for Acting:

  • DeKalb Elementary

Actor: Tarra Riggs

Special Jury Recognition:

  •  Laps

Director: Charlotte Wells


DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Winner:
  • Little Potato

Director: Wes Hurley & Nathan M. Miller

MIDNIGHT SHORTS

Winner:

  • The Suplex Duplex Complex
Director: Todd Rohal

ANIMATED SHORTS

Winner:

  • Wednesday With Goddard
Directors: Nicolas Menard


Special Jury Recognition:

  • Pussy
Director: Renata Gasiorowska

MUSIC VIDEOS

Winner: ‪Leon Bridges‪

  •  "River"
Director: Miles Jay

Special Jury Recognition: ‪

  • Tame Impala‪ - "The Less I Know The Better"
Director: CANADA


TEXAS SHORTS

Winner:

  •  The Rabbit Hunt

Director: Patrick Bresnan

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS

Winner: Better Late Than Never
Director: Atheena Frizzell

Special Jury Recognition: Darcy’s Quinceañera
Director: Sam Cooper

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN

Winner: Fry Day
Designer: Caspar Newbolt

Special Jury Recognition:Like Me
Designer: Jeremy Enecio

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN

Winner:

  • Into the Current
Directors: Chris R. Moberg and Jared Young


SXSW SPECIAL AWARDS

SXSW LUNA Gamechanger Award - Narrative

Winner:
  •  Inflame
Director: Ceylan Ozgun Ozcelik

SXSW LUNA 

  • Chicken & Egg Award - Documentary

Winner: I Am Another You
Director: Nanfu Wang

SXSW Louis Black “Lone Star” Award

Winner: Mr. Roosevelt
Director: Noël Wells

SXSW Adam Yauch Hörnblowér Award

In honor of a filmmaker whose work strives to be wholly its own, without regard for norms or desire to conform. The Adam Yauch Hörnblowér Award is presented to a filmmaker from our Visions screening category.

Presented to: Assholes
Director: Peter Vack

SXSW Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship


Presented to: Leigh Johnson

Independent Documentary Short Film

Sam Childers: The Machine Gun Preacher

A Film by Don Haderlein


Sam Childers Machine Gun Preacher from Don Haderlein on Vimeo.