Saturday, May 30, 2015

Cannes Film Festival Nominees 2015

Cannes Film Festival Nominees 2015

The 2015 Cannes Film Festival selections are:

COMPETITION

CAROL Directed by Todd HAYNES
CHRONIC Directed by Michel FRANCO
DHEEPAN Directed by Jacques AUDIARD
IL RACCONTO DEI RACCONTI  (TALE OF TALES) Directed by Matteo GARRONE
LA LOI DU MARCHÉ  (THE MEASURE OF A MAN) Directed by Stéphane BRIZÉ
LOUDER THAN BOMBS Directed by Joachim TRIER
MACBETH Directed by Justin KURZEL
MARGUERITE & JULIEN Directed by Valérie DONZELLI
MIA MADRE (MY MOTHER) Directed by Nanni MORETTI
MON ROI Directed by MAÏWENN
NIE YINNIANG (THE ASSASSIN) Directed by HOU Hsiao-Hsien
SAUL FIA (SON OF SAUL) Directed by László NEMES
SHAN HE GU REN (MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART) Directed by JIA Zhang-Ke
SICARIO Directed by Denis VILLENEUVE
THE LOBSTER Directed by Yorgos LANTHIMOS
THE SEA OF TREES Directed by Gus VAN SANT
UMIMACHI DIARY (OUR LITTLE SISTER) Directed by KORE-EDA Hirokazu
VALLEY OF LOVE Directed by Guillaume NICLOUX
YOUTH Directed by Paolo SORRENTINO


UN CERTAIN REGARD

ALIAS MARÍA (ALIAS MARIA) Directed by José Luis RUGELES GRACIA
AN Directed by Naomi KAWASE
CHAUTHI KOOT (THE FOURTH DIRECTION) Directed by Gurvinder SINGH
COMOARA (THE TREASURE) Directed by Corneliu PORUMBOIU
HRÚTAR (RAMS) Directed by Grímur HAKONARSON
JE SUIS UN SOLDAT (I AM A SOLDIER) Directed by Laurent LARIVIÈRE
KISHIBE NO TABI (JOURNEY TO THE SHORE) Directed by KUROSAWA Kiyoshi
LAMB Directed by Yared ZELEKE
LAS ELEGIDAS (THE CHOSEN ONES) Directed by David PABLOS
MADONNA Directed by SHIN Su-Won
MARYLAND (DISORDER) Directed by Alice WINOCOUR
MASAAN Directed by Neeraj GHAYWAN
MU-ROE-HAN (THE SHAMELESS) Directed by OH Seung-Uk
NAHID Directed by Ida PANAHANDEH
RAK TI KHON KAEN (CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR) Directed by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL
TAKLUB Directed by Brillante MENDOZA
THE OTHER SIDE Directed by Roberto MINERVINI
UN ETAJ MAI JOS (ONE FLOOR BELOW) Directed by Radu MUNTEAN
ZVIZDAN (THE HIGH SUN) Directed by Dalibor MATANIC

OUT OF COMPETITION

AMY Directed by Asif KAPADIA
INSIDE OUT Directed by Pete DOCTER
IRRATIONAL MAN Directed by Woody ALLEN
LA GLACE ET LE CIEL (ICE AND THE SKY) Directed by Luc JACQUET
LA TETE HAUTE (STANDING TALL) Directed by Emmanuelle BERCOT
LOVE Directed by Gaspar NOÉ
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (MAD MAX FURY ROAD) Directed by George MILLER
O PISEU (OFFICE) Directed by HONG Won-Chan
THE LITTLE PRINCE Directed by Mark OSBORNE

MIDNIGHT PROJECTIONS

AMY Directed by Asif KAPADIA
LOVE Directed by Gaspar NOÉ
O PISEU (OFFICE) Directed by HONG Won-Chan

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

A TALE OF LOVE AND DARKNESS Directed by Natalie PORTMAN
AMNESIA Directed by Barbet SCHROEDER
ASPHALTE (MACADAM STORIES) Directed by Samuel BENCHETRIT
HAYORED LEMA'ALA (AFTERTHOUGHT) Directed by Elad KEIDAN
OKA (OUR HOUSE) Directed by Souleymane CISSE
PANAMA Directed by Pavle VUCKOVIC
UNE HISTOIRE DE FOU (DON'T TELL ME THE BOY WAS MAD) Directed by Robert GUEDIGUIAN

CINEFONDATION

14 STEPS Directed by Maksim SHAVKIN
ABWESEND (ABSENT) Directed by Eliza PETKOVA
AINAHAN NE PALAA (TO RETURN UNTIL) Directed by Salla SORRI
ANFIBIO (AMPHIBIAN) Directed by Héctor SILVA NÚÑEZ
ASARA REHOVOT MEA ETSIM (TEN BUILDINGS AWAY) Directed by Miki POLONSKI
EL SER MAGNÉTICO (THE MAGNETIC NATURE) Directed by Mateo BENDESKY
HET PARADIJS (PARADISE) Directed by Laura VANDEWYNCKEL
KOSHTARGAH (SLAUGHTERHOUSE) Directed by Behzad AZADI
LEONARDO Directed by Félix HAZEAUX, Thomas NITSCHE, Edward NOONAN, Franck PINA, Raphaëlle PLANTIER
LES CHERCHEURS (THE WHEEL OF EMOTIONS) Directed by Aurélien PEILLOUX
LOCAS PERDIDAS (LOST QUEENS) Directed by Ignacio JURICIC MERILLÁN
MANOMAN Directed by Simon CARTWRIGHT
RETRIEVER Directed by Tomáš KLEIN, Tomáš MERTA
RI GUANG ZHI XIA (UNDER THE SUN) Directed by QIU Yang
SHARE Directed by Pippa BIANCO
THE RETURN OF ERKIN Directed by Maria GUSKOVA
TSUNAMI Directed by Sofie KAMPMARK
VICTOR XX Directed by Ian GARRIDO LÓPEZ

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

AVE MARIA Directed by Basil KHALIL
COPAIN (BUDDY) Directed by Jan ROOSENS, Raf ROOSENS
LE REPAS DOMINICAL (SUNDAY LUNCH) Directed by Céline DEVAUX
LOVE IS BLIND Directed by Dan HODGSON
PATRIOT Directed by Eva RILEY
PRESENTE IMPERFECTO (PRESENT IMPERFECT) Directed by Iair SAID
SALI (TUESDAY) Directed by Ziya DEMIREL
THE GUESTS Directed by Shane DANIELSEN
WAVES '98 Directed by Ely DAGHER



Don Haderlein, Producer-Editor


No comments: