Sunday, January 25, 2015

Producers Guild Award Nominations 2015

The 26th Annual Producers Guild Awards nominees are:


The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Boyhood (IFC Films)
Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures)
Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
Virunga (Netflix)

ADVERTISEMENT
The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series
"American Horror Story: Freak Show" (FX)
"Fargo" (FX)
"The Normal Heart" (HBO)
"The Roosevelts: An Intimate History" (PBS)
"Sherlock" (PBS)

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
"Breaking Bad" (AMC)
"Downton Abbey" (PBS)
"Game Of Thrones" (HBO)
"House Of Cards" (Netflix)
"True Detective" (HBO)

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
"Louie" (FX)
"Modern Family" (ABC)
"Orange Is The New Black" (Netflix)
"Veep" (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
"30 For 30" (ESPN)
"American Masters" (PBS)
"Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" (CNN)
"COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey" (FOX/NatGeo)
"Shark Tank" (ABC)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
"Dancing With The Stars" (ABC)
"Project Runway" (Lifetime)
"Top Chef" (Bravo)
"The Voice" (NBC)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
"Jimmy Kimmel Live" (ABC)
"Last Week Tonight With John Oliver" (HBO)
"Real Time With Bill Maher" (HBO)
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" (NBC)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program
"24/7" (HBO)
"Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons" (HBO)
"Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals" (HBO)
"Inside: U.S. Soccer's March To Brazil" (ESPN)
"Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel" (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children's Program
"Dora The Explorer" (Nickelodeon)
"Sesame Street" (PBS)
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" (Nickelodeon)
"Toy Story OF TERROR!" (ABC)
"Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass" (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series
"30 For 30 Shorts"
"Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee"
"COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive"
"Epic Rap Battles Of History"
"Video Game High School Season 3"


The Hollywood Sentinel


Directed By Don Haderlein



No comments: