Friday, May 30, 2014

2014 Canne Film Festival Winners

Canne Film Festival Winners 2014


Feature Films


Palme d’Or: "Winter Sleep," Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan

Grand Prix: "The Wonders," Director: Alice Rohrwacher

Prix de la Mise en Scene (best director): Bennett Miller, "Foxcatcher"

Prix du Scenario (best screenplay): "Leviathan," Writers: Andrey Zvyaginstev and Oleg Negin

Camera d’Or (best first feature): "Party Girl," Directors: Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis

Prix du Jury (jury prize): "Mommy," Director: Xavier Dolan; and "Goodbye to Language," Director: Jean-Luc Godard

Prix d’interpretation feminine (best actress): Julianne Moore, "Maps to the Stars"

Prix d’interpretation masculine (best actor):  Timothy Spall, "Mr. Turner"



SHORT FILMS

Palme d'Or - Short Film

LEIDI Directed by Simón MESA SOTO

Short Film Special Distinction

AÏSSA Directed by Clément TREHIN-LALANNE


JA VI ELSKER (YES WE LOVE) Directed by Hallvar WITZØ


DHP  

Don Haderlein - Director

DHP Film And Video




Music Video

Uli Roth

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Canne Film Festival Nominations 2014 | Festival De Cannes 2014

Cannes Film Festival Nominations 2014


The 2014 Canne Film Festival Official Selections are:


Competition


ADIEU AU LANGAGE (GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE) Directed by Jean-Luc GODARD
CAPTIVES (THE CAPTIVE) Directed by ATOM EGOYAN
DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT (TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT) Directed by Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE
FOXCATCHER Directed by Bennett MILLER
FUTATSUME NO MADO (STILL THE WATER) Directed by Naomi KAWASE
JIMMY'S HALL Directed by Ken LOACH
LE MERAVIGLIE (THE WONDERS) Directed by Alice ROHRWACHER
LEVIATHAN Directed by Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV
MAPS TO THE STARS Directed by David CRONENBERG
MOMMY Directed by Xavier DOLAN
MR. TURNER Directed by Mike LEIGH
RELATOS SALVAJES (WILD TALES ) Directed by Damián SZIFRÓN
SAINT LAURENT Directed by Bertrand BONELLO
SILS MARIA (CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA) Directed by Olivier ASSAYAS
THE HOMESMAN Directed by Tommy Lee JONES
THE SEARCH Directed by Michel HAZANAVICIUS
TIMBUKTU Directed by Abderrahmane SISSAKO
WINTER SLEEP Directed by Nuri Bilge CEYLAN

Un Certain Regard


AMOUR FOU Directed by Jessica HAUSNER
BIRD PEOPLE Directed by Pascale FERRAN
CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Directed by Rolf DE HEER
DOHEE-YA (A GIRL AT MY DOOR) Directed by July JUNG
FANTASIA Directed by Chao WANG
FEHÉR ISTEN (WHITE GOD) Directed by Kornél MUNDRUCZÓ
HERMOSA JUVENTUD (BEAUTIFUL YOUTH ) Directed by Jaime ROSALES
INCOMPRESA (MISUNDERSTOOD) Directed by Asia ARGENTO
JAUJA Directed by Lisandro ALONSO
LA CHAMBRE BLEUE (THE BLUE ROOM) Directed by Mathieu AMALRIC
LOIN DE MON PERE (THAT LOVELY GIRL) Directed by Keren YEDAYA
LOST RIVER Directed by Ryan GOSLING
PARTY GIRL Directed by Marie AMACHOUKELI, Claire BURGER, Samuel THEIS
RUN Directed by Philippe LACÔTE
SNOW IN PARADISE Directed by Andrew HULME
THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ELEANOR RIGBY Directed by Ned BENSON
THE SALT OF THE EARTH Directed by Wim WENDERS, Juliano RIBEIRO SALGADO
TITLI Directed by KANU BEHL
TURIST (FORCE MAJEURE) Directed by Ruben ÖSTLUND
XENIA Directed by Panos H. KOUTRAS

Out of Competition


GRACE DE MONACO (GRACE OF MONACO) Directed by Olivier DAHAN
GUI LAI (COMING HOME) Directed by Zhang YIMOU
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 Directed by Dean DEBLOIS
L'HOMME QU'ON AIMAIT TROP (IN THE NAME OF MY DAUGHTER) Directed by André TÉCHINÉ
MIDNIGHT PROJECTIONS

PYO JEOK (THE TARGET) Directed by . CHANG
THE ROVER Directed by David MICHOD
THE SALVATION Directed by Kristian LEVRING

Special Screenings


CARICATURISTES - FANTASSINS DE LA DEMOCRATIE (CARTOONISTS - FOOT SOLDIERS OF DEMOCRACY) Directed by Stéphanie VALLOATTO
EAU ARGENTEE, SYRIE AUTOPORTRAIT (SILVERED WATER, SYRIA SELF-PORTRAIT) Directed by Ossama MOHAMMED , Wiam Simav BEDIRXAN
EL ARDOR Directed by Pablo FENDRIK
GERONIMO Directed by Tony GATLIF
LES GENS DU MONDE Directed by Yves JEULAND
LES PONTS DE SARAJEVO (BRIDGES OF SARAJEVO) Directed by Aida BEGIC, Leonardo DI COSTANZO, Jean-Luc GODARD, KAMEN KALEV, Isild LE BESCO, Sergei LOZNITSA, Vincenzo MARRA, Ursula MEIER, Vladimir PERISIC, Cristi PUIU, Marc RECHA, Angela SCHANELEC, Teresa VILLAVERDE
MAÏDAN Directed by Sergei LOZNITSA
OF MEN AND WAR Directed by Laurent BÉCUE-RENARD
RED ARMY Directed by Gabe POLSKY
THE OWNERS Directed by Adilkhan YERZHANOV

Cinefondation


HOME SWEET HOME Directed by Pierre CLENET, Alejandro DIAZ, Romain MAZEVET, Stéphane PACCOLAT
LAST TRIP HOME Directed by HAN Fengyu
LES OISEAUX-TONNERRE (THUNDERBIRDS) Directed by Léa MYSIUS
LETO BEZ MESECA (MOONLESS SUMMER) Directed by Stefan IVANCIC
LIEVITO MADRE (SOURDOUGH) Directed by Fulvio RISULEO
NIAGARA Directed by Chie HAYAKAWA
OH LUCY! Directed by Atsuko HIRAYANAGI
OUR BLOOD Directed by Max CHAN
PROVINCIA Directed by György Mór KÁRPÁTI
SKUNK Directed by Annie SILVERSTEIN
SOOM (BREATH) Directed by KWON Hyun-ju
STONE CARS Directed by Reinaldo Marcus GREEN
THE AFTERMATH OF THE INAUGURATION OF THE PUBLIC TOILET AT KILOMETER 375 Directed by Omar EL ZOHAIRY
THE BIGGER PICTURE Directed by DAISY JACOBS
THE VISIT Directed by Inbar HORESH
UNE VIE RADIEUSE (A RADIANT LIFE) Directed by Meryll HARDT

Short Films


A KIVÉGZÉS (THE EXECUTION) Directed by Petra SZŐCS
AÏSSA Directed by Clément TREHIN-LALANNE
HAPPO-EN Directed by Masahiko SATO, Takayoshi OHARA, Yutaro SEKI, Masayuki TOYOTA, Kentaro HIRASE
JA VI ELSKER (YES WE LOVE) Directed by Hallvar WITZØ
LEIDI Directed by Simón MESA SOTO
LES CORPS ÉTRANGERS (FOREIGN BODIES) Directed by Laura WANDEL
SONUNCU (THE LAST ONE) Directed by Sergey PIKALOV
THE ADMINISTRATION OF GLORY Directed by Ran HUANG
UKHILAVI SIVRTSEEBI (INVISIBLE SPACES) Directed by Dea KULUMBEGASHVILI

67th Cannes Film Festival runs from May 14th  to 25th .


Moonbeams by Don Haderlein

Film Trailer 
"Making The Film"




A North Hollywood Pictures Production.

North Hollywood Pictures creates arthouse and specialty independent films.