Monday, June 25, 2012

Los Angeles Film Festival Winners 2012 | 2012 LAFF Winners

Los Angeles Film Festival Winners 2012 were announced last night. Now in its eighteenth year, the Los Angeles Film Festival, supported by L.A. LIVE and The Los Angeles Times, is widely recognized as a world-class event,  showcasing the best in new American and international cinema and providing the movie-loving public with access to some of the most critically acclaimed filmmakers, film industry professionals, and emerging talent from around the world.

The 2012 LAFF Winners are as follows:


Narrative Award
"All is Well"
Director - Pocas Pascoal

Documentary Award
"Drought"
Director - Everardo González

Best Performance in the Narrative Competition
Wendell Pierce, Emory Cohen, E.J. Bonilla and Aja Naomi King
"Four"

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Director - Benh Zeitlin

Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature
"Birth Story: Ina May Gaskin and The Farm Midwives"
Directors - Sara Lamm and Mary Wigmore

Audience Award for Best International Feature
"Searching for Sugar Man"
Director - Malik Bendjelloul

Best Narrative Short Film
"The Chair"
Director - Grainger David

Best Documentary Short Film
"Kudzu Vine"
Drector Josh Gibson

Best Animated/Experimental Short Film
"The Pub"
Director Joseph Pierce

Audience Award for Best Short Film
"Asad"
Director Bryan Buckley

Audience Award for Best Music Video
"Piranhas Club"
Director Lex Halaby

Interview With En Vogue 
Produced and Directed by Don Haderlein


Friday, June 22, 2012

Los Angeles Film Festival Nominees 2012 | 2012 LAFF Nominees

The Los Angeles Film Festival runs from June 14th to the 24th. 

The Los Angeles Film Festival 2012 Nominees are as follows:


Narrative Competition 

 All Is Well, Pocas Pascoal – Portugal
 Breakfast with Curtis, Laura Colella
 The Compass is Carried by the Dead Man, Arturo Pons – Mexico
 Crazy and Thief, Cory McAbee
 Dead Man’s Burden, Jared Moshé
 Four, Joshua Sanchez
 A Night Too Young, Olmo Omerzu – Czech Republic
 Pincus, David Fenster
 Red Flag, Alex Karpovsky
 Thursday till Sunday, Dominga Sotomayor – Chile

Documentary Competition

 25 to Life, Mike Brown
 A Band Called Death, Jeff Howlett, Mark Covino E
 Birth Story: Ina May Gaskin and the Farm Midwives, Sara Lamm, Mary Wigmore
 Call Me Kuchu, Katherine Fairfax Wright, Malika Zouhali-Worrall
 Drought, Everado González – Mexico
 The Iran Job, Till Schauder – USA/Germany/Iran
 Sun Kissed, Maya Stark, Adi Lavy
 Vampira and Me, R. H. Greene
 Words of Witness, Mai Iskander

International Showcase 

 Bestiaire, Denis Côté – Canada
 Bunohan: Return to Murder, Dain Said – Malaysia (Oscilloscope Pictures)
 Canícula, José Álvarez – Mexico
 The First Man, Gianni Amelio – France
 The Last Elvis, Armando Bo – Argentina
 Neighboring Sounds, Kleber Mendonça Filho – Brazil (The Cinema Guild)
 On the Edge, Leila Kilani – France/Morocco/Germany
 P-047, Kongdej Jaturanrasamee – Thailand
 Return to Burma, Midi Z. – Taiwan/Myanmar
 Sister, Ursula Meier – Switzerland (Adopt Films)
 The Strawberry Tree, Simone Rapisarda Casanova – Canada/Cuba/Italy
 Summer Games, Rolando Colla – Switzerland
 Teddy Bear, Mads Matthiesen – Denmark (Film Movement)
 Unforgivable, André Téchiné – France (Strand Releasing)
 Without Gorky, Cosima Spender – UK

Summer Showcase 

 About Face, Timothy Greenfield-Sanders (HBO Films)
 Beauty Is Embarrassing, Neil Berkeley
 Big Easy Express, Emmett Malloy
 Celeste and Jesse Forever, Lee Toland Krieger (Sony Pictures Classics)
 Gayby, Jonathan Lisecki (Wolfe Releasing)
 Gimme the Loot, Adam Leon (IFC Films)
 The House I Live In, Eugene Jarecki
 It’s a Disaster, Todd Berger
 La Camioneta: The Journey of One American School Bus, Mark Kendall – USA/Guatemala
 Neil Young Journeys, Jonathan Demme (Sony Pictures Classics)
 An Oversimplification of her Beauty, Terence Nance – USA/France
 People Like Us, Alex Kurtzman (Dreamworks Pictures)
 The Queen of Versailles, Lauren Greenfield (Magnolia Pictures)
 Reportero, Bernardo Ruiz
 Robot and Frank, Jake Schreier (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
 Searching for Sugar Man, Malik Bendjelloul (Sony Pictures Classics)

Community Screenings 

 Dirty Dancing (1987), Emile Ardolino – Grand Performances Screening
 E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982), Steven Spielberg – FIGat7th Screening
 G-Dog, Freida Mock – WORLD PREMIERE
 The Invisible War, Kirby Dick (Cinedigm)
 LUV, Sheldon Candis – Project Involve Screening (Indomina)
 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982), Nicholas Meyer – FIGat7th Screening

The Beyond

 The History of Future Folk, J. Anderson Mitchell, Jeremy Kipp Walker
 Juan of the Dead, Alejandro Brugués – Cuba
 Saturday Morning Massacre, Spencer Parsons

Retro 

 Ballads, Blues and Bluegrass (1961), Alan Lomax
 Banishment (2007), Andrey Zvyagintsev – Russia – LAFCA’s The Film That Got Away
 The Breaking Point (1950), Michael Curtiz – Film Foundation Screening


Short Films
3113 – DIRECTOR Eric Demeusy
663114 – Japan – DIRECTOR Isamu Hirabayashi
’92 Skybox Alonzo Mourning Rookie Card – DIRECTOR Todd Sklar
Against the Sea – Mexico/USA – DIRECTOR Richard Parkin
Another Bullet Dodged – DIRECTOR Landon Zakheim
The Arm – DIRECTORS Jessie Ennis, Brie Larson, Sarah Ramos
Asad – South Africa/USA – DIRECTOR Bryan Buckley
Bear – Australia – DIRECTOR Nash Edgerton
Big Man – Nigeria – DIRECTOR Julius Onah
Black Doll – Mexico – DIRECTOR Sofia Carrillo
Cadaver – DIRECTOR Jonah D. Ansell
CatCam – DIRECTOR Seth Keal
The Chair – DIRECTOR Grainger David
Cheap Extermination – DIRECTOR Minka Farthing-Kohl
Dog Eat Dog – DIRECTOR Sian Heder
Don’t Hug Me, I’m Scared – England – DIRECTORS Joseph Pelling, Rebecca Sloan
Fireworks – DIRECTOR Victor Hugo Duran
First Birthday – DIRECTOR Andrew Ahn
The Fuse: or How I Burned Simon Bolivar – Canada/Bosnia and Herzegovina – DIRECTOR Igor Drljaca
Good Bread – DIRECTOR Eddie Schmidt
Hellion – DIRECTOR Kat Candler
Hold On Tight – Ireland – DIRECTOR Anna Rodgers
I Am John Wayne – DIRECTOR Christina Choe
Izzy & Salvador – DIRECTOR Jean-Pierre Caner
Kendo Monogatari – Cuba/Guatemala – DIRECTOR Fabián Suárez
Kudzu Vine – DIRECTOR Josh Gibson
Laura Keller – NB – DIRECTOR Mo Perkins
Life and Freaky Times of Uncle Luke – DIRECTORS Jillian Mayer, Lucas Leyva
Long Distance Information – England – DIRECTOR Douglas Hart
Meaning of Robots – DIRECTOR Matt Lenski
Moxie – England – DIRECTOR Stephen Irwin
Mr. Christmas – DIRECTOR Nick Palmer
New Gift – DIRECTOR Supriyo Sen
Next Door Letters – Sweden – DIRECTOR Sascha Fülscher
Once It Started It Could Not End Otherwise – DIRECTOR Kelly Sears
Paperman – DIRECTOR John Kahrs
Paraíso – DIRECTOR Nadav Kurtz
The Pub – England – DIRECTOR Joseph Pierce
Record / Play – DIRECTOR Jesse Atlas
Reindeer – England – DIRECTOR Eva Weber
Remote Area Medical – DIRECTORS Jeff Reichert, Farihah Zaman
Robots – DIRECTOR Liz Garbus
Sacrifice – Russia – DIRECTOR Anar Abbasov
Scanning – Cuba – DIRECTOR Aleksandra Maciuszek Mukoid
Soil – DIRECTOR Meejin Hong
Song of the Spindle – DIRECTOR Drew Christie
Thumb Snatchers From The Moon Cocoon – DIRECTOR Bradley Schaffer
Voice Over – Spain – DIRECTOR Martín Rosete








Tuesday, June 5, 2012

Cannes Film Festival Winners 2012 | Festival de Cannes 2012


The Cannes Film Festival winners for 2012 are:

FEATURE FILMS

Palme d'Or

AMOUR (LOVE) directed by Michael HANEKE

Grand Prix
REALITY directed by Matteo GARRONE

Best Director
Carlos REYGADAS for POST TENEBRAS LUX

Best Screenplay
Cristian MUNGIU for DUPÃ DEALURI (BEYOND THE HILLS)

Best Actress
Cristina FLUTUR in DUPÃ DEALURI (BEYOND THE HILLS) directed by Cristian MUNGIUCosmina STRATAN in DUPÃ DEALURI (BEYOND THE HILLS) directed by Cristian MUNGIU

Best Actor
Mads MIKKELSEN in JAGTEN (THE HUNT) directed by Thomas VINTERBERG

Jury Prize
THE ANGELS' SHARE directed by Ken LOACH


SHORT FILMS

Palme d'Or - Short Film
SESSIZ-BE DENG (SILENT) directed by L.Rezan YESILBAS




Recordathon
Directed by Don Haderlein


Tribeca Film Festival Winners 2012

2012 Tribeca Film Festival winners are as follows:

 WORLD NARRATIVE COMPETITION: 

The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature "War Witch," directed by Kim Nguyen (Canada)

 Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film Dariel Arrechada and Javier Nuñez Florian as Raul and Elio in "Una Noche," directed by Lucy Mulloy (UK, Cuba, USA)

 Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film Rachel Mwanza as Komona in "War Witch," directed by Kim Nguyen (Canada)

Best Cinematography in a Narrative Feature Film Cinematography by Trevor Forrest and Shlomo Godder for "Una Noche," directed by Lucy Mulloy (UK, Cuba, USA) (Special Jury Mention: Alex Catalan for "Unit 7")

Best Screenplay for a Narrative Feature Film "All In" ("La Suerte en Tus Manos"), written by Daniel Burman and Sergio Dubcovsky and directed by Daniel Burman (Argentina) Best New Narrative Director Lucy Mulloy, director of "Una Noche" (UK, Cuba, USA). (Special Jury Mention: P. Benoit, director of "Stones in the Sun"; and Sharon Bar-Ziv, director of "Room 514")

 WORLD DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION: 

Best Documentary Feature "The World Before Her," directed by Nisha Pahuja (Canada). (Special Jury Mention: "The Revisionaries," directed by Scott Thurman)

Best Editing in a Documentary Feature "The Flat" ("Hadira"), edited by Tali Halter Shenkar, directed by Arnon Goldfinger (Israel, Germany)

Best New Documentary Director Jeroen van Velzen for "Wavumba" (Netherlands) (Special Jury Mention: Christian Bonke and Andreas Koefoed, directors of "Ballroom Dancer")

 SHORT FILM COMPETITION:

Best Narrative Short "Asad," directed by Bryan Buckley (USA) (Special Jury Mention: Ritesh Batra, writer and director of "Café Regular Cairo")

Best Documentary Short "Paraíso," directed by Nadav Kurtz (USA) (Special Jury Mention: David Darg and Bryn Mooser, directors of "Baseball in the Time of Cholera")

Student Visionary Award "Stitches," directed by Adiya Imri Orr (Israel) (Special Jury Mention: Tati Barrantes and Andinh Ha, writers and directors of "Adirake")

TRIBECA (ONLINE) FILM FESTIVAL: Tribeca (Online) Film Festival Best Feature Film: "On The Mat," directed and written by Fredric Golding (USA) Tribeca (Online) Film Festival Best Short Film: "CatCam," directed by Seth Keal (USA)

Don Haderlein - Director

WindowPane by The Apostles - the band before they formed Train.