Tuesday, April 17, 2012

2012 Cannes Film Festival Nominees | Cannes Film Festival 2012 NomineesNominees

Cannes Film Festival nominees for 2012 are as follows:



Opening Film
 
 
Wes ANDERSON MOONRISE KINGDOM 1h34
 
  ***
 
Jacques AUDIARD DE ROUILLE ET D'OS 1h55
 
Leos CARAX HOLY MOTORS 1h50
 
David CRONENBERG COSMOPOLIS 1h45
 
Lee DANIELS THE PAPERBOY 1h41
 
Andrew DOMINIK KILLING THEM SOFTLY 1h40
 
Matteo GARRONE REALITY 1h50
 
Michael HANEKE AMOUR
(LOVE) 2h06
 
John HILLCOAT LAWLESS 1h55
 
HONG Sangsoo DA-REUN NA-RA-E-SUH
(IN ANOTHER COUNTRY) 1h28
 
IM Sang-soo
DO-NUI MAT
(THE TASTE OF MONEY)
1h53
 
Abbas KIAROSTAMI LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE
1h49
 
Ken LOACH THE ANGELS' SHARE 1h46
 
Sergei LOZNITSA
V TUMANE
(IN THE FOG)
2h07
 
Cristian MUNGIU BEYOND THE HILLS 2h35
 
Yousry NASRALLAH
BAAD EL MAWKEAA
(AFTER THE BATTLE)
1h56
 
Jeff NICHOLS MUD 2h15
 
Alain RESNAIS VOUS N'AVEZ ENCORE RIEN VU 1h55
 
Carlos REYGADAS POST TENEBRAS LUX 1h40

 
Walter SALLES
ON THE ROAD
2h20
                                                                                                       
Ulrich SEIDL PARADIES : Liebe
(PARADISE : Love)
  2h00
 
Thomas VINTERBERG
JAGTEN
(THE HUNT)
1h46
 
 
  ***
Film to be screened at
the Closing Ceremony
 
 
Claude MILLER THÉRÈSE DESQUEYROUX     (Out of Comp.)       1h50



UN CERTAIN REGARD

Ashim AHLUWALIA                   MISS LOVELY                             First film 1h50
                                                       
Juan Andrés ARANGO LA PLAYA                                     First film 1h30
 
Nabil AYOUCH
LES CHEVAUX DE DIEU
(GOD'S HORSES) 1h55
 
Catherine CORSINI TROIS MONDE 1h40
 
Brandon CRONENBERG     ANTIVIRAL                                  First film 1h50
 
Benicio DEL TORO,
Pablo TRAPERO,
Julio MEDEM,
Elia SULEIMAN,
Juan Carlos TABIO,
Gaspard NOÉ et
Laurent CANTET 7 DIAS EN LA HABANA 2h05
 
Benoit DELÉPINE,
Gustave KERVERN LE GRAND SOIR 1h32
 
Xavier DOLAN LAURENCE ANYWAYS 2h41
 
Michel FRANCO DESPUÉS DE LUCIA 1h33
 
Joachim LAFOSSE À PERDRE LA RAISON 1h54
 
Darezhan OMIRBAYEV STUDENT 1h30
 
Moussa TOURE LA PIROGUE
(THE PIROGUE) 1h27
 
Pablo TRAPERO ELEFANTE BLANCO
(WHITE ELEPHANT) 2h00
 
Sylvie VERHEYDE CONFESSION OF A CHILD OF THE CENTURY 2h05
 
Koji WAKAMATSU 11.25 THE DAY HE CHOSE HIS OWN FATE 2h00
 
YOU Le MYSTERY 1h30
 
Benh ZEITLIN BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD    First film 1h32
 


OUT OF COMPETITION


Bernardo BERTOLUCCI IO E TE
(ME AND YOU) 1h37
                                                       
Eric DARNELL, Tom MCGRATH
MADAGASCAR 3, EUROPE'S MOST WANTED
1h30
 
Philip KAUFMAN HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN 2h34
 
 
Midnight Screenings
 
 
Dario ARGENTO DARIO ARGENTO'S DRACULA 1h46
 
Takashi MIIKE AI TO MAKOTO 2h14
 
 
65th Anniversary
 
                                                                               
  UNE JOURNÉE PARTICULIÈRE by Gilles Jacob and Samuel Faure 53'



SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Fatih AKIN DER MÜLL IM GARTEN EDEN
(POLLUTING PARADISE) 1h25
                                                       
Laurent BOUZEREAU ROMAN POLANSKI : A FILM MEMOIR 1h34
 
Ken BURNS,
Sarah BURNS,
David MCMAHON
THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE 2h00
 
Sébastien LIFSHITZ LES INVISIBLES 1h55
 
Claudine NOUGARET,
Raymond DEPARDON JOURNAL DE FRANCE 1h40
 
Nelson
PEREIRA DOS SANTOS A MUSICA SEGUNDO TOM JOBIM 1h30
 
Gonzalo TOBAL VILLEGAS                                   First film 1h36
 
Apichatpong
WEERASETHAKUL MEKONG HOTEL 1h01


Short Films


The official selection:

Alvaro APONTE-CENTENO
MI SANTA MIRADA                                    
Puerto Rico

Eicke BETTINGA
GASP
(SOUFFLE)              
Germany

Mohamed BOUROKBA
CE CHEMIN DEVANT MOI                                            
France

Bassam CHEKHES
FALASTEIN, SANDOUK  AL INTEZAR
LIL BURTUQAL
(WAITING FOR P.O BOX)                      
Syria

Grainger DAVID
THE CHAIR                            
United States

Zia MANDIVWALLA
NIGHT SHIFT                    
New-Zealand

Chloé ROBICHAUD
CHEF DE MEUTE                                            
Canada

Michael SPICCIA
YARDBIRD                              
Australia

Emilie VERHAMME
COCKAIGNE
Belgium

L.Rezan YESILBAS
SESSIZ-BE DENG
(SILENT)  
Turkey


The Cinéfondation Selection:

Pascale ABOU JAMRA
DERRIÈRE MOI LES OLIVIERS
(Behind Me Olive Trees)
ALBA
Liban / Lebanon

Shoichi AKINO
RIYOUSHI
(The Barber)
Tokyo University of the Arts
Japon / Japan

Arthur CAHN
LES RAVISSEMENTS
(The Raptures)
La fémis
France

Morten HELGELAND
SLUG INVASION
The Animation Workshop
Danemark / Denmark

Michal HOGENAUER
TAMBYLLES
FAMU
République Tchèque / Czech Republic

Leni HUYGHE
MATTEUS
Sint-Lukas Brussels
Belgique / Belgium

Cristi IFTIME
TABĂRA DIN RĂZOARE
(The Camp in Razoare)
UNATC
Roumanie / Romania

Taisia IGUMENTSEVA
DOROGA NA
(The Road to)
VGIK
Russie / Russia

Piero MESSINA
TERRA
(Land)
CSC
Italie / Italy

Miguel Angel MOULET
LOS ANFITRIONES
(The Hosts)
EICTV
Cuba

Meryl O'CONNOR
THE BALLAD OF FINN + YETI
UCLA
États-Unis / USA

Timothy RECKART
HEAD OVER HEELS
NFTS
Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom

Matthew James REILLY
ABIGAIL
NYU
États-Unis / USA

Eti TSICKO
RESEN
(Dog Leash)
TAU
Israël / Israel

Eduardo WILLIAMS
PUDE VER UN PUMA
(Could See a Puma)
UCINE
Argentine / Argentina