Saturday, January 28, 2012

Winners 2012 Sundance Film Festival | 2012 Sundance Film Festival Winners

The 2012 Sundance Film Festival winners are as following:


The Grand Jury Prize: Documentary was presented by Charles Ferguson to: The House I Live In / U.S.A. (Director: Eugene Jarecki) 


The Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic was presented by Justin Lin to: Beasts of the Southern Wild / U.S.A. (Director: Benh Zeitlin, Screenwriters: Benh Zeitlin, Lucy Alibar) 
The World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary was presented by Nick Fraser to:
The Law in These Parts / Israel (Director: Ra'anan Alexandrowicz) 
The World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic was presented by Julia Ormond to:
Violeta Went to Heaven (Violeta se Fue a Los Cielos) / Chile, Argentina, Brazil, Spain (Director: Andrés Wood, Screenwriters: Eliseo Altunaga, Rodrigo Bazaes, Guillermo Calderón, Andrés Wood) 
The Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura, was presented by Mike Birbiglia to:
The Invisible War / U.S.A. (Director: Kirby Dick) 
The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura, was presented by Mike Birbiglia to:
The Surrogate / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ben Lewin) 
The World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary was presented by Edward James Olmos to:
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN / Sweden, United Kingdom (Director: Malik Bendjelloul) 
The World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic was presented by Edward James Olmos to:
Valley of Saints / India, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Musa Syeed) 
The Best of NEXT Audience Award, was presented by Tim Heidecker to:
Sleepwalk With Me / U.S.A. (Director: Mike Birbiglia, Screenwriters: Mike Birbiglia, Ira Glass, Joe Birbiglia, Seth Barrish) 
The U.S. Directing Award: Documentary was presented by Fenton Bailey to:
The Queen of Versailles / U.S.A. (Director: Lauren Greenfield) 
The U.S. Directing Award: Dramatic was presented by Lynn Shelton to:
Middle Of Nowhere / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ava DuVernay) 
The World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary was presented by Jean-Marie Teno to:
5 Broken Cameras / Palestine, Israel, France (Directors: Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi) 
The World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic was presented by Alexei Popogrebsky to:
Teddy Bear / Denmark (Director: Mads Matthiesen, Screenwriters: Mads Matthiesen, Martin Pieter Zandvliet) 
The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award was presented by Anthony Mackie to:Safety Not Guaranteed / U.S.A. (Director: Colin Trevorrow, Screenwriter: Derek Connolly) 
The World Cinema Screenwriting Award was presented by Richard Pena to:
Young & Wild / Chile (Director: Marialy Rivas, Screenwriters: Marialy Rivas, Camila Gutiérrez, Pedro Peirano, Sebastián Sepúlveda) 
The U.S. Documentary Editing Award was presented by Kim Roberts to:DETROPIA / U.S.A. (Directors: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady) 
The World Cinema Documentary Editing Award was presented by Clara Kim to:Indie Game: The Movie / Canada (Directors: Lisanne Pajot, James Swirsky) 
The Excellence in Cinematography Award: U.S. Documentary was presented by Tia Lessin to:Chasing Ice / U.S.A. (Director: Jeff Orlowski) 
The Excellence in Cinematography Award: U.S. Dramatic was presented by Amy Vincent to:Beasts of the Southern Wild / U.S.A. (Director: Benh Zeitlin, Screenwriters: Benh Zeitlin, Lucy Alibar) 
The World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary was presented by Jean-Marie Teno to:
Putin's Kiss / Denmark (Director: Lise Birk Pedersen) 
The World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic was presented by Alexei Popogrebsky to:My Brother the Devil / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Sally El Hosaini) 
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Prize for an Agent of Change was presented by Heather Croall to:
Love Free or Die / U.S.A. (Director: Macky Alston) — One man whose two defining passions are in conflict: An openly gay bishop refuses to leave the Church or the man he loves.
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Prize for Spirit of Defiance was presented by Heather Croall to:Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry / U.S.A., China (Director: Alison Klayman) 
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Independent Film Producingwas presented by Cliff Martinez to: Andrea Sperling and Jonathan Schwartz for Smashed and Nobody Walks
  • Smashed / U.S.A. (Director: James Ponsoldt, Screenwriters: Susan Burke, James Ponsoldt) —
  • Nobody Walks / U.S.A. (Director: Ry Russo-Young, Screenwriters: Lena Dunham, Ry Russo-Young) 
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Acting was presented by Cliff Martinez to:
The Surrogate / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ben Lewin) 
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Artistic Vision was presented by Clara Kim to:
Can / Turkey (Director and screenwriter: Rasit Celikezer) 
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Prize for its Celebration of the Artistic Spirit was presented by Richard Pena to:SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN / Sweden, United Kingdom (Director: Malik Bendjelloul) 
The inaugural Short Film Audience Award,  based on online voting for nine short films that premiered at the Festival and are currently featured on yahoo screen, was presented to:The Debutante Hunters (Director: Maria White) 

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prizes
Robot & Frank, directed by Jake Schreier and written by Christopher Ford
Valley of Saints, directed and written by Musa Syeed
Both films have been awarded the 2012 Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize .

Short Filmmaking Awards - Jury Prizes . The Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking was awarded to:FISHING WITHOUT NETS / U.S.A. (Director: Cutter Hodierne, Screenwriters: Cutter Hodierne, John Hibey) 


The Jury Prize in Short Film, U.S. Fiction was presented to:The Black Balloon / U.S.A. (Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie) 
The Jury Prize in Short Film, International Fiction was presented to:
The Return (Kthimi) / Kosovo (Director: Blerta Zeqiri, Screenwriter: Shefqet Gjocaj) 
The Jury Prize in Short Film, Non-Fiction was presented to:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom / U.S.A. (Director: Lucy Walker) 
The Jury Prize in Animated Short Film was presented to:
A Morning Stroll / United Kingdom (Director: Grant Orchard)  
The Special Jury Award for Comedic Storytelling was presented to:
The Arm / U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Brie Larson, Sarah Ramos, Jessie Ennis) 
The Special Jury Award for Animation Direction was presented to:
Robots of Brixton / United Kingdom (Director: Kibwe Tavares) 

This year's Short Film program is comprised of 64 short films selected from a record 7,675 submissions.


Sundance/NHK International Filmmakers Award
Jens Assur

 Mahindra Global Filmmaking Award Winners:

Etienne Kallos "Vrystaat/Free State" from South Africa
Ariel Kleiman "Partisan" from Australia
Dominga Sotomayor "Tarde Para Morir Joven/Late to Die Young" from Chile
Shonali Bose "Margarita. With a Straw" from India 



Director Reel

Don Haderlein


No comments: