Sunday, January 29, 2012

DGA Award Winners 2012| Directors Guild Award Winners 2012

2012 DGA awards for film are as follows:



Best Director for a Feature Film
Michel Hazanavicius 
 The Artist

Feature Documentary
James Marsh
Project Nim

Movies for Television and Miniseries
Jon Cassar
The Kennedys (Reelz Channel)

Don Haderlein - Director


Reel 5


Providence

A Play for Relief to Fukishima


Sag Award Winners 2012 | 2012 SAG Award Winners

2012 Sag Award Winners


The 2012 SAG film awards for film are as follows:


Actor in a leading role

Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”


Actress in a leading role

Viola Davis, “The Help”


Actor in a supporting role

Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”


Actress in a supprorting role

Octavia Spencer, “The Help”


Outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture

“The Help” 


Don Haderlein Directors Reel


Reel 5




Don Haderlein - Director 

"Celebrity Interviews"



Saturday, January 28, 2012

Winners 2012 Sundance Film Festival | 2012 Sundance Film Festival Winners

The 2012 Sundance Film Festival winners are as following:


The Grand Jury Prize: Documentary was presented by Charles Ferguson to: The House I Live In / U.S.A. (Director: Eugene Jarecki) 


The Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic was presented by Justin Lin to: Beasts of the Southern Wild / U.S.A. (Director: Benh Zeitlin, Screenwriters: Benh Zeitlin, Lucy Alibar) 
The World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary was presented by Nick Fraser to:
The Law in These Parts / Israel (Director: Ra'anan Alexandrowicz) 
The World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic was presented by Julia Ormond to:
Violeta Went to Heaven (Violeta se Fue a Los Cielos) / Chile, Argentina, Brazil, Spain (Director: Andrés Wood, Screenwriters: Eliseo Altunaga, Rodrigo Bazaes, Guillermo Calderón, Andrés Wood) 
The Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura, was presented by Mike Birbiglia to:
The Invisible War / U.S.A. (Director: Kirby Dick) 
The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura, was presented by Mike Birbiglia to:
The Surrogate / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ben Lewin) 
The World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary was presented by Edward James Olmos to:
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN / Sweden, United Kingdom (Director: Malik Bendjelloul) 
The World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic was presented by Edward James Olmos to:
Valley of Saints / India, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Musa Syeed) 
The Best of NEXT Audience Award, was presented by Tim Heidecker to:
Sleepwalk With Me / U.S.A. (Director: Mike Birbiglia, Screenwriters: Mike Birbiglia, Ira Glass, Joe Birbiglia, Seth Barrish) 
The U.S. Directing Award: Documentary was presented by Fenton Bailey to:
The Queen of Versailles / U.S.A. (Director: Lauren Greenfield) 
The U.S. Directing Award: Dramatic was presented by Lynn Shelton to:
Middle Of Nowhere / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ava DuVernay) 
The World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary was presented by Jean-Marie Teno to:
5 Broken Cameras / Palestine, Israel, France (Directors: Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi) 
The World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic was presented by Alexei Popogrebsky to:
Teddy Bear / Denmark (Director: Mads Matthiesen, Screenwriters: Mads Matthiesen, Martin Pieter Zandvliet) 
The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award was presented by Anthony Mackie to:Safety Not Guaranteed / U.S.A. (Director: Colin Trevorrow, Screenwriter: Derek Connolly) 
The World Cinema Screenwriting Award was presented by Richard Pena to:
Young & Wild / Chile (Director: Marialy Rivas, Screenwriters: Marialy Rivas, Camila Gutiérrez, Pedro Peirano, Sebastián Sepúlveda) 
The U.S. Documentary Editing Award was presented by Kim Roberts to:DETROPIA / U.S.A. (Directors: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady) 
The World Cinema Documentary Editing Award was presented by Clara Kim to:Indie Game: The Movie / Canada (Directors: Lisanne Pajot, James Swirsky) 
The Excellence in Cinematography Award: U.S. Documentary was presented by Tia Lessin to:Chasing Ice / U.S.A. (Director: Jeff Orlowski) 
The Excellence in Cinematography Award: U.S. Dramatic was presented by Amy Vincent to:Beasts of the Southern Wild / U.S.A. (Director: Benh Zeitlin, Screenwriters: Benh Zeitlin, Lucy Alibar) 
The World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary was presented by Jean-Marie Teno to:
Putin's Kiss / Denmark (Director: Lise Birk Pedersen) 
The World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic was presented by Alexei Popogrebsky to:My Brother the Devil / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Sally El Hosaini) 
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Prize for an Agent of Change was presented by Heather Croall to:
Love Free or Die / U.S.A. (Director: Macky Alston) — One man whose two defining passions are in conflict: An openly gay bishop refuses to leave the Church or the man he loves.
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Prize for Spirit of Defiance was presented by Heather Croall to:Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry / U.S.A., China (Director: Alison Klayman) 
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Independent Film Producingwas presented by Cliff Martinez to: Andrea Sperling and Jonathan Schwartz for Smashed and Nobody Walks
  • Smashed / U.S.A. (Director: James Ponsoldt, Screenwriters: Susan Burke, James Ponsoldt) —
  • Nobody Walks / U.S.A. (Director: Ry Russo-Young, Screenwriters: Lena Dunham, Ry Russo-Young) 
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Acting was presented by Cliff Martinez to:
The Surrogate / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ben Lewin) 
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Artistic Vision was presented by Clara Kim to:
Can / Turkey (Director and screenwriter: Rasit Celikezer) 
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Prize for its Celebration of the Artistic Spirit was presented by Richard Pena to:SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN / Sweden, United Kingdom (Director: Malik Bendjelloul) 
The inaugural Short Film Audience Award,  based on online voting for nine short films that premiered at the Festival and are currently featured on yahoo screen, was presented to:The Debutante Hunters (Director: Maria White) 

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prizes
Robot & Frank, directed by Jake Schreier and written by Christopher Ford
Valley of Saints, directed and written by Musa Syeed
Both films have been awarded the 2012 Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize .

Short Filmmaking Awards - Jury Prizes . The Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking was awarded to:FISHING WITHOUT NETS / U.S.A. (Director: Cutter Hodierne, Screenwriters: Cutter Hodierne, John Hibey) 


The Jury Prize in Short Film, U.S. Fiction was presented to:The Black Balloon / U.S.A. (Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie) 
The Jury Prize in Short Film, International Fiction was presented to:
The Return (Kthimi) / Kosovo (Director: Blerta Zeqiri, Screenwriter: Shefqet Gjocaj) 
The Jury Prize in Short Film, Non-Fiction was presented to:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom / U.S.A. (Director: Lucy Walker) 
The Jury Prize in Animated Short Film was presented to:
A Morning Stroll / United Kingdom (Director: Grant Orchard)  
The Special Jury Award for Comedic Storytelling was presented to:
The Arm / U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Brie Larson, Sarah Ramos, Jessie Ennis) 
The Special Jury Award for Animation Direction was presented to:
Robots of Brixton / United Kingdom (Director: Kibwe Tavares) 

This year's Short Film program is comprised of 64 short films selected from a record 7,675 submissions.


Sundance/NHK International Filmmakers Award
Jens Assur

 Mahindra Global Filmmaking Award Winners:

Etienne Kallos "Vrystaat/Free State" from South Africa
Ariel Kleiman "Partisan" from Australia
Dominga Sotomayor "Tarde Para Morir Joven/Late to Die Young" from Chile
Shonali Bose "Margarita. With a Straw" from India 



Director Reel

Don Haderlein


Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Oscar Nominations 2012 | 2012 Oscar Nominations | Academy Award Nominations 2012

The 2012 Oscar nominations - Academy Award Nominations are as follows:

Best Picture

"The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer

"The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer

"The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

"Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

"Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

"Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

"The Tree of Life" Nominees to be determined

"War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers



Actor in a Leading Role

Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"

George Clooney in "The Descendants"

Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"

Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"

Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"



Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"

Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"

Nick Nolte in "Warrior"

Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"

Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"


Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"

Viola Davis in "The Help"

Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"

Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"



Actress in a Supporting Role

Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"

Jessica Chastain in "The Help"

Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"

Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"

Octavia Spencer in "The Help"



Animated Feature Film

"A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

"Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

"Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson

"Puss in Boots" Chris Miller

"Rango" Gore Verbinski



Writing (Original Screenplay)

"The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius

"Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

"Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor

"Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen

"A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi



Art Direction

"The Artist" Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

"Hugo" Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

"Midnight in Paris" Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

"War Horse" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales



Cinematography

"The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth

"Hugo" Robert Richardson

"The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki

"War Horse" Janusz Kaminski



Costume Design

"Anonymous" Lisy Christl

"The Artist" Mark Bridges

"Hugo" Sandy Powell

"Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor

"W.E." Arianne Phillips



Directing

"The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius

"The Descendants" Alexander Payne

"Hugo" Martin Scorsese

"Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen

"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick


Documentary (Feature)

"Hell and Back Again" Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front" Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory" Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

"Pina" Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

"Undefeated" TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas



Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement" Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

"God Is the Bigger Elvis" Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

"Incident in New Baghdad"James Spione

"Saving Face" Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom" Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen



Film Editing

"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

"The Descendants" Kevin Tent

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

"Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker

"Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen



Foreign Language Film 

"Bullhead" Belgium

"Footnote"

"In Darkness" Poland

"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada

"A Separation" Iran



Makeup

"Albert Nobbs" Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

"The Iron Lady" Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland


Music (Original Score)

"The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams

"The Artist" Ludovic Bource

"Hugo" Howard Shore

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias

"War Horse" John Williams



Music (Original Song)

"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

"Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett



Short Film (Animated)

"Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon

"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

"La Luna" Enrico Casarosa

"A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

"Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby



Short Film (Live Action)

"Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

"Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George

"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

"Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø


Sound Editing

"Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce

"Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

"War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom



Sound Mixing

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

"Hugo" Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

"Moneyball" Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

"War Horse" Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson



Visual Effects

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

"Hugo" Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

"Real Steel" Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

"Rise of the Planet of the Apes" Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier



Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

"Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan

"The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

"Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan


Director Reel - Don Haderlein



Monday, January 23, 2012

Producers Guild Awards 2012 | Producers Guild Award Nominations 2012

2012 Producers Guild Award nominations and winners for theatrical film and documentaries are following:


The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

*THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann

BRIDESMAIDS
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend

THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin

THE HELP
Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green

HUGO
Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese

THE IDES OF MARCH
Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

MONEYBALL
Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

WAR HORSE
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg




The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

*THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN 
Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

CARS 2
Producer: Denise Ream

KUNG FU PANDA 2
Producer: Melissa Cobb

PUSS IN BOOTS
Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou

RANGO
Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski



The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

*BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST
Producers: Debra Koffler, Frank Mele, Edward Parks, Michael Rapaport

BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
Producer: Philip Gefter

PROJECT NIM
Producer: Simon Chinn

SENNA
Producer: James Gay-Rees

THE UNION
Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek


PrEditor Reel - Don Haderlein


Thursday, January 19, 2012

2011 DGA Award Nominees | DGA Award Nominees 2011

Directors Guild of America (DGA) award nominees for Outstanding Theatrical Achievement in Feature Film for 2011 winners will be announced at the 64th Annual DGA Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 28.

The 2011 DGA award nominees are as follows:


Woody Allen

Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics)

Matthieu Rubin, Helen Robin, unit production managers; Gil Kenny, first assistant director; Delphine Bertrand, second assistant director.


David Fincher

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Columbia Pictures; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Daniel M. Stillman, unit production manager; Bob Wagner, first assistant director; Allen Kupetsky, second assistant director; Karolina Heimburg, production manager (Sweden Unit); Hanna Nilsson, Pontus Klange, second assistant directors (Sweden Unit); Niklas Sjostrom, 2nd second assistant director (Sweden Unit); Maileen Williams, 2nd second assistant director (U.S. Unit); Christos Dervenis, unit production manager (Zurich Unit); Lara Baldwin, unit production manager (U.K. Unit); Paul Taylor, second assistant director (U.K. Unit).


Michel Hazanavicius

The Artist (The Weinstein Company)

Antoine De Cazotte, unit production manager; Segolene Fleury, production manager (France); James Canal, first assistant director (France); David Cluck, first assistant director (U.S.); Dave Paige, second assistant director (U.S.); Karla Strum, Ricky Robinson, 2nd second assistant directors.


Alexander Payne

The Descendants (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

George Parra, unit production manager; Richard L. Fox, first assistant director; Scott August, second assistant director; Amy Wilkins Bronson, 2nd second assistant director.


Martin Scorsese

Hugo (Paramount Pictures)

Charles Newirth, Georgia Kacandes, Angus More Gordon, unit production managers; Chris Surgent, first assistant director; Richard Graysmark, second assistant director; Tom Brewster, Fraser Fennell-Ball, second assistant directors; Michael Sharp, Gilles Castera, production managers (Paris Unit); Ali Cherkaoui, first assistant director (Paris Unit).


Sunday, January 15, 2012

Golden Globe Winners 2012 | Movie and Film Winners Golden Globe 2012

2012 Golden Globe Winners for Film.






Motion Picture, Drama

The Descendants



Actor In A Motion Picture, Drama

George Clooney, The Descendants



Actress In A Motion Picture, Drama

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady



 
Motion Picture, Comedy

The Artist




Actor In A Motion Picture, Comedy

Jean Dujardin, The Artist




Actress In A Motion Picture, Comedy

Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn




Supporting Actor In A Motion Picture

Christopher Plummer, Beginners



Supporting Actress In A Motion Picture

Octavia Spencer, The Help



Best Director

Martin Scorcese, Hugo

Don Haderlein - Directors Reel



Friday, January 13, 2012

Golden Globe Film Nominees 2012 | Golden Globe Movie Nominees 2012

Here is a list of the nominees for the 2012 Golden Globes, including independent feature films.

Films

BEST PICTURE: DRAMA

“The Descendants”

“The Help”

“Hugo”

“The Ides of March”

“Moneyball”

“War Horse”

BEST PICTURE: COMEDY OR MUSICAL

“50/50”

“The Artist”

“Bridesmaids”

“Midnight in Paris”

“My Week With Marilyn”


BEST DIRECTOR

Woody Allen (“Midnight in Paris”)

George Clooney (“The Ides of March”)

Michel Hazanavicius (“The Artist”)

Alexander Payne (“The Descendants”)

Martin Scorsese (“Hugo”)

BEST ACTOR: DRAMA

George Clooney (“The Descendants”)

Leonardo Dicaprio (“J. Edgar”)

Michael Fassbender (“Shame”)

Ryan Gosling (“The Ides of March”)

Brad Pitt (“Moneyball”)


BEST ACTRESS: DRAMA

Glenn Close (“Albert Nobbs”)

Viola Davis (“The Help”)

Rooney Mara (“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”)

Meryl Streep (“The Iron Lady”)

Tilda Swinton (“We Need to Talk About Kevin”)


BEST ACTRESS: COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Jodie Foster (“Carnage”)

Charlize Theron (“Young Adult”)

Kristen Wiig (“Bridesmaids”)

Michelle Williams (“My Week With Marilyn”)

Kate Winslet (“Carnage”)


BEST ACTOR: COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Jean Dujardin (“The Artist”)

Brendan Gleeson (“The Guard”)

Joseph Gordon-Levitt (“50/50”)

Ryan Gosling (“Crazy, Stupid, Love”)

Owen Wilson (“Midnight in Paris”)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo (“The Artist”)

Jessica Chastain (“The Help”)

Janet McTeer (“Albert Nobbs”)

Octavia Spencer (“The Help”)

Shailene Woodley (“The Descendants”)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh (“My Week With Marilyn”)

Albert Brooks (“Drive”)

Jonah Hill (“Moneyball”)

Viggo Mortensen (“A Dangerous Method”)

Christopher Plummer (“Beginners”)


BEST ANIMATED FILM

“The Adventures of Tintin”

“Arthur Christmas”

“Cars 2”

“Puss in Boots”

“Rango”


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“The Flowers Of War” (China)

“In The Land of Blood and Honey” (USA)

“The Kid With a Bike” (Belgium)

”A Separation” (Iran)

“The Skin I Live In” (Spain)


BEST SCREENPLAY

”The Artist”

“The Descendants”

“The Ides of March”

“Midnight in Paris”

“Moneyball”


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE


Ludovic Bource, “The Artist”

Abel Korzeniowski, “W.E.”

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”

Howard Shore, “Hugo”

John Williams, “War Horse”


BEST ORIGINAL SONG



“Hello Hello,” “Gnomeo & Juliet” Music by Elton John, Lyrics by Bernie Taupin

“The Keeper,” “Machine Gun Preacher” Music & Lyrics by Chris Cornell

“Lay Your Head Down,” “Albert Nobbs” Music by Brian Byrne, Lyrics by Glenn Close

“The Living Proof,” “The Help” Music by Thomas Newman, Mary J. Blige and Harvey Mason, Jr.; Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason, Jr. and Damon Thomas

“Masterpiece,” “W.E.” Music & Lyrics by Madonna, Julie Frost and Jimmy Harry

 Snoop Dogg Interview

Directed by Don Haderlein




Monday, January 9, 2012

18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Nominations 2012 - SAG Award Nominees 2012

18th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINATIONS

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role


DEMIÁN BICHIR / Carlos Galindo - “A BETTER LIFE” (Summit Entertainment)
GEORGE CLOONEY / Matt King - "THE DESCENDANTS” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / J. Edgar Hoover - "J. EDGAR" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
JEAN DUJARDIN / George - "THE ARTIST" (The Weinstein Company)
BRAD PITT / Billy Beane - "MONEYBALL" (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role


GLENN CLOSE  / Albert Nobbs - "ALBERT NOBBS” (Roadside Attractions)
VIOLA DAVIS / Aibileen Clark - “THE HELP” (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)
MERYL STREEP / Margaret Thatcher - “THE IRON LADY” (The Weinstein Company)
TILDA SWINTON / Eva - “WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS / Marilyn Monroe - “MY WEEK WITH MARILYN” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role


KENNETH BRANAGH / Sir Laurence Olivier - “MY WEEK WITH MARILYN” (The Weinstein Company)
ARMIE HAMMER / Clyde Tolson - "J. EDGAR" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
JONAH HILL / Peter Brand - "MONEYBALL" (Columbia Pictures)
NICK NOLTE / Paddy Conlon - “WARRIOR” (Lionsgate)
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Hal - “BEGINNERS” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role


BÉRÉNICE BEJO / Peppy - "THE ARTIST" (The Weinstein Company)
JESSICA CHASTAIN / Celia Foote - “THE HELP” (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)
MELISSA McCARTHY / Megan - “BRIDESMAIDS” (Universal Pictures)
JANET McTEER / Hubert Page - "ALBERT NOBBS” (Roadside Attractions)
OCTAVIA SPENCER / Minny Jackson - “THE HELP” (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

THE ARTIST (The Weinstein Company)

BÉRÉNICE BEJO / Peppy
JAMES CROMWELL / Clifton
JEAN DUJARDIN / George
JOHN GOODMAN / Al Zimmer
PENELOPE ANN MILLER / Doris

BRIDESMAIDS (Universal Pictures)

ROSE BYRNE / Helen
JILL CLAYBURGH / Annie’s Mom
ELLIE KEMPER / Becca
MATT LUCAS  / Gil
MELISSA McCARTHY / Megan
WENDI McLENDON-COVEY / Rita
CHRIS O’DOWD / Rhodes
MAYA RUDOLPH / Lillian
KRISTEN WIIG / Annie

THE DESCENDANTS (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

BEAU BRIDGES / Cousin Hugh
GEORGE CLOONEY / Matt King
ROBERT FORSTER / Scott Thorson
JUDY GREER  / Julie Speer
MATTHEW LILLARD  / Brian Speer
SHAILENE WOODLEY  / Alexandra King

THE HELP (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)

JESSICA CHASTAIN / Celia Foote
VIOLA DAVIS / Aibileen Clark
BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD / Hilly Holbrook
ALLISON JANNEY / Charlotte Phelan
CHRIS LOWELL / Stuart Whitworth
AHNA O’REILLY / Elizabeth Leefolt
SISSY SPACEK / Missus Walters
OCTAVIA SPENCER / Minny Jackson
MARY STEENBURGEN / Elaine Stein
EMMA STONE / Skeeter Phelan
CICELY TYSON / Constantine Jefferson
MIKE VOGEL / Johnny Foote

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Sony Pictures Classics)

KATHY BATES / Gertrude Stein
ADRIEN BRODY / Salvador Dali
CARLA BRUNI / Museum Guide
MARION COTILLARD / Adriana
RACHEL McADAMS / Inez
MICHAEL SHEEN / Paul
OWEN WILSON / Gil

Moonbeams 


Produced and Directed by Don Haderlein