Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Spirit Award Nominations 2013 | Independent Spirit Award Nominations

The 2013 Independent Spirit Award Nominations are as follows:


Best Feature
Beasts of the Southern Wild- Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey and Josh Penn
Bernie - Producers: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams
Keep the Lights On - Producers: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs
Moonrise Kingdom - Producers: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
Silver Linings Playbook -- Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

Best Director
Wes Anderson - Moonrise Kingdom
David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
Julia Loktev- The Loneliest Planet
Ira Sachs -- Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin -- Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson - Moonrise Kingdom
David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs -- Keep the Lights On
Zoe Kazan -- Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh - Seven Psychopaths

Best First Feature
Fill the Void -- Director: Rama Burshtein; Producer: Assaf Amir
Gimme the Loot -- Director: Adam Leon; Producers: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington
Safety Not Guaranteed -- Director: Colin Trevorrow; Producer: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, MarcTurtletaub
Sound of My Voice -- Director: Zal Batmanglij; Producers: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin
The Perks of Being a Wallfower -- Director: Stephen Chbosky; Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

Best First Screenplay
Rama Burshtein - Fill the Void  Derek Connolly -- Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford -- Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones and Will McCormack -- Celeste and Jesse Forever    
Jonathan Lisecki -- Gayby

John Cassavetes Award (given to best picture made for under $500K)
Breakfast with Curtis -- Writer/Director/Producer: Laura Colella
Middle of Nowhere -- Writer/Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay; Producers: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes
Mosquita y Mari -- Writer/Director:  Aurora Guerrero; Producer: Chad Burris
Starlet -- Writer/Director: Sean Baker; Producers: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, FrancescaSilvestri
The Color Wheel -- Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Ross Perry; Writer: Carlen Altman Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

Best Female Lead
Linda Cardinelli - Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi- Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence- Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhane Wallis -- Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead -- Smashed

Best Male Lead
Jack Black- Bernie
Bradley Cooper- Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes- The Sessions
Matthew McConaughey -- Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce -- Four
Thure Lindhardt -- Keep the Lights On

Best Supporting Female
Rosemarie DeWitt -- Your Sister's Sister
Ann Dowd -- Compliance
Helen Hunt -- The Sessions
Brit Marling -- Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussant -- Middle of Nowhere

Best Supporting Male
Matthew McConaughey -- Magic Mike
David Oyelowo -- Middle of Nowhere
Michael Pena -- End of Watch
Sam Rockwell -- Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis -- Moonrise Kingdom

Best Cinematography
Yoni Brook -- Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley -- Here
Ben Richardson -- Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov -- End of Watch
Robert Yeoman -- Moonrise Kingdom

Best Documentary
How to Survive a Plague -- Director: David France; Producers: David France, Howard Gertler
Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present -- Director: Matthew Akers; Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
The Central Park Five -- Directors/Producers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
The Invisible War -- Director: Kirby Dick; Producers: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
The Waiting Room -- Director/Producer: Peter Nicks; Producers: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

Best International Film
Amour -- Director: Michael Haneke
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia -- Director:  Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Rust and Bone -- Director: Jacques Audiard
Sister -- Director: Ursula Meier
War Witch -- Director: Kim Nguyen

Piaget Producers Award
Nobody Walks -- Producer: Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche -- Producer: Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun -- Producer: Mynette Louie
Someone to Watch Award
Pincus -- Director: David Fenster
Gimme the Loot -- Director: Adam Leon
Electrick Children -- Director: Rebecca Thomas

Truer Than Fiction Award
Leviathan -- Directors: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
The Waiting Room -- Director: Peter Nicks
Only the Young -- Directors: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims
Robert Altman Award
Starlet -- Director: Sean Baker; Casting Director: Julia Kim; Ensemble Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone


Don Haderlein - PrEditor




Jane Says

Don Haderlein - PrEditor



Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Toronto International Film Festival Winners 2012




2012 Toronto International Film Festival Winners

The 37th Toronto International Film Festival winners are as follows:

Blackberry People's Choice Award

Overall: David O. Russell's "Silver Linings Playbook"

First runner-up:  
Ben Affleck's "Argo"

Second runner-up:  
Eran Riklis' "Zaytoun"


Documentary

 Bartholomew Cubbins' "Artifact"

First runner-up:
Christopher Nelius and Justin McMillan's "Storm Surfers 3D"

Second runner-up:
Rob Stewart's "Revolution"

Midnight Madness

 Martin McDonagh's "Seven Psychopaths"

First runner-up:
Barry Levinson's "The Bay"

Second runner-up:
Don Coscarelli's "John Dies at the End"

The Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI prize)

Francois Ozon for "Dans la maison" in the Special Presentations category
Mikael Marcimain for "Call Girl" in the Discovery Program, which spotlights feature films by new and emerging directors.


The City of Toronto and Canada Goose Award for Best Canadian Feature Film

Xavier Dolan's "Laurence Anyways"

The Skyy Vodka Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film

A tie between Brandon Cronenberg's "Antiviral" and Jason Buxton's "Blackbird"

Award for Best Canadian Short Film

Deco Dawson for "Keep a Modest Head" (Reporting by Julie Gordon; Editing by Bill Trott)\

Snoopg Dogg "LION" Interview

Producer


Moonbeams by producer-director Don Haderlein


Monday, September 10, 2012

2012 Winners Venice International Film Festival

The winners for the 2012 Venice International Film Festival are as follows:


The Golden Lion Award
Pieta.
Kim Ki-duk

The Silver Lion
The Master
Paul Thomas Anderson

Special Jurry Prize
Paradies: Glaube (Austria)
Ulrich Seidl

Best First Feature
Kuf (Mold)
(Turkey)

Best Actress
Hadas Yaron
Fill the Void
(Israel)

Best Actor
Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman
The Master
(United States)

Best Screenplay
Apres Mai
(France)

Best Cinematagraphy
E Stato Il Figlio
(It Was the Son)

Don Haderlein Preditor-Director






Friday, August 3, 2012

Venice International Film Festival Nominees 2012

The 69th Venice International Film Festival takes place August 29th through September 8th, 2012.

2012 Nominees for the Venice International Film Festival are as follows:

Opening Film (Out of Competition) — The Reluctant Fundamentalist, Mira Nair (U.S., Qatar)

Competition

Something In The Air (Apres Mai), Olivier Assayas (France)

At Any Price, Ramin Bahrani (US-UK)

Dormant Beauty (Bella Addormentata), Marco Bellocchio (Italy-France)

La Cinquieme Saison, Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth (Belgium-Netherlands-France)

Fill The Void (Lemale Et Ha'Chalal), Rama Burshtein (Israel)

E Stato il Figlio, Daniele Cipri (Italy-France)

Un Giorno Speciale, Francesca Comencini (Italy)

Passion, Brian De Palma (France-Germany)

Superstar, Xavier Giannoli (France-Belgium)

Pieta, Ki-duk Kim (South Korea)

Outrage Beyond, Takeshi Kitano (Japan)

Spring Breakers, Harmony Korine (US)

To The Wonder, Terrence Malick (US)

Thy Womb (Sinapupunan), Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)

Linhas de Wellington, Valeria Sarmiento (Portugal-France)

Paradise: Faith (Paradies: Glaube), Ulrich Seidl (Austria-France-Germany)

Betrayal (Izmena), Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)

Out of Competition


L'homme qui rit, Jean-Pierre Ameris (France) 

Love Is All You Need, Susanne Bier (Denmark/Sweden)

Cherchez Hortense, Pascal Bonitzer (France)

Sur un fil, Simon Brook (France/Italy)

Enzo Avitabile Music Life, Jonathan Demme (documentary) (Italy/U.S.)

Tai Chi 0, Stephen Fung (China)

Lullaby to My Father, Amos Gitai (Israel/France)

Shokuzai (Penance), Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan)
Bad 25, Spike Lee (documentary) (U.S.)

The Reluctant Fundamentalist, Mira Nair (India/Pakistan/U.S.)

O Gebo e a Sombra, Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal/France)

The Company You Keep, Robert Redford (U.S.)

Shark (Bait 3D), Kimble Rendall (China)

Disconnect, Henry-Alex Rubin (U.S.)

The Iceman, Ariel Vromen (U.S.)

Out of Competition — Special Events


Anton tut ryadom (Anton's Right Here), Lyubov Arkus (documentary) (Russia) 

Ya Man Aach (It Was Better Tomorrow), Hinde Boujemaa (documentary) (Italy)

Sfiorando il muro, Silvia Giralucci and Luca Ricciardi (documentary) (Italy)

Carmel, Amos Gitai (Israel/France/Italy)

El impenetrable, Daniele Incalcaterra and Fausta Quattrini (documentary (Argentina/France)

Witness: Libya, Michael Mann (documentary) (U.S.)

Medici con l'Africa, Carlo Mazzacurati (documentary) (Italy)

La nave dolce, Daniele Vicari (documentary) (Italy/Albania)

Horizons


Wadjda, Haifaa Al Mansour (Germany)

Khanéh Pedari (The Paternal House), Kianoosh Ayari (Iran)

Ja Tozhe Hochu (I Also Want It), Alexey Balabanov (Russia)

Gli equilibristi, Ivano De Matteo (Italy)

L'intervallo, Leonardo Di Costanzo (Italy/Switzerland/Germany)

El Sheita Elli Fat (Winter of Discontent), Ibrahim El Batout (Egypt)

Tango Libre, Frédéric Fonteyne (Belgium/France/Luxembourg)

Menatek Ha-Maim (The Cutoff Man), Idan Hubel (Israel)

Gaosu tamen, wo cheng baihe qu le (Fly with the Crane), Li Ruijun (China)

Kapringen (A Hijacking), Tobias Lindholm (Denmark)

Leones, Jazmin Lopez (Argentina/France/Netherlands)

Bellas Mariposas, Salvatore Mereu (Italy)

Low Tide, Roberto Minervini (U.S./Italy/Belgium)

Boxing Day, Bernard Rose (Great Britain/U.S.)

Yema, Djamila Sahraoui (Algeria/France)

Araf (Araf -- Somewhere in Between), Yesim Ustaoglu (Turkey/France/Germany)

Sennen no Yuraku (The Millennial Rapture), Koji Wakamatsu (Japan) 

San Zi Mei (Three Sisters), Bing Wang (documentary) (France/Hong Kong-China)

Horizons Short Films


Las manos limpias, Carlos Armella (Mexico) 

Bansulli (The Flute), Min Bham (Nepal)

O Afinador, Fernando Camargo and Matheus Parizi (Brazil)

Resistente, Renate Costa and Salla Sorri (Denmark/Finland/Paraguay)

La sala, Alessio Giannone (Italy)

Marla, Nick King (Australia)

Miracle Boy, Jake Mahaffy (U.S.)

Living Still Life, Bertrand Mandico (France/Belgium/Germany)

Frank-Étienne vers la béatitude, Constance Meyer (France)

I'm the One, Paola Morabito (Australia)

Luisa no está en casa, Celia Rico Clavellino (Spain)

Cargo, Carlo Sironi (Italy)
Cho-De (Invitation), Yoo Min-young (South Korea)

Titloi Telous (Out of Frame), Yorgos Zois (Greece)
Horizons Short Films — Closing Film


Diamond Sutra, Ming-liang Tsai (Chinese Taipei)

Closing Film


L'homme qui rit, Jean-Pierre Ameris (France)


Imagine by Singer-songwriter Bernadette Haderlein


Produced-Edited by Don Haderlein


Monday, June 25, 2012

Los Angeles Film Festival Winners 2012 | 2012 LAFF Winners

Los Angeles Film Festival Winners 2012 were announced last night. Now in its eighteenth year, the Los Angeles Film Festival, supported by L.A. LIVE and The Los Angeles Times, is widely recognized as a world-class event,  showcasing the best in new American and international cinema and providing the movie-loving public with access to some of the most critically acclaimed filmmakers, film industry professionals, and emerging talent from around the world.

The 2012 LAFF Winners are as follows:


Narrative Award
"All is Well"
Director - Pocas Pascoal

Documentary Award
"Drought"
Director - Everardo González

Best Performance in the Narrative Competition
Wendell Pierce, Emory Cohen, E.J. Bonilla and Aja Naomi King
"Four"

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Director - Benh Zeitlin

Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature
"Birth Story: Ina May Gaskin and The Farm Midwives"
Directors - Sara Lamm and Mary Wigmore

Audience Award for Best International Feature
"Searching for Sugar Man"
Director - Malik Bendjelloul

Best Narrative Short Film
"The Chair"
Director - Grainger David

Best Documentary Short Film
"Kudzu Vine"
Drector Josh Gibson

Best Animated/Experimental Short Film
"The Pub"
Director Joseph Pierce

Audience Award for Best Short Film
"Asad"
Director Bryan Buckley

Audience Award for Best Music Video
"Piranhas Club"
Director Lex Halaby

Interview With En Vogue 
Produced and Directed by Don Haderlein


Friday, June 22, 2012

Los Angeles Film Festival Nominees 2012 | 2012 LAFF Nominees

The Los Angeles Film Festival runs from June 14th to the 24th. 

The Los Angeles Film Festival 2012 Nominees are as follows:


Narrative Competition 

 All Is Well, Pocas Pascoal – Portugal
 Breakfast with Curtis, Laura Colella
 The Compass is Carried by the Dead Man, Arturo Pons – Mexico
 Crazy and Thief, Cory McAbee
 Dead Man’s Burden, Jared Moshé
 Four, Joshua Sanchez
 A Night Too Young, Olmo Omerzu – Czech Republic
 Pincus, David Fenster
 Red Flag, Alex Karpovsky
 Thursday till Sunday, Dominga Sotomayor – Chile

Documentary Competition

 25 to Life, Mike Brown
 A Band Called Death, Jeff Howlett, Mark Covino E
 Birth Story: Ina May Gaskin and the Farm Midwives, Sara Lamm, Mary Wigmore
 Call Me Kuchu, Katherine Fairfax Wright, Malika Zouhali-Worrall
 Drought, Everado González – Mexico
 The Iran Job, Till Schauder – USA/Germany/Iran
 Sun Kissed, Maya Stark, Adi Lavy
 Vampira and Me, R. H. Greene
 Words of Witness, Mai Iskander

International Showcase 

 Bestiaire, Denis Côté – Canada
 Bunohan: Return to Murder, Dain Said – Malaysia (Oscilloscope Pictures)
 Canícula, José Álvarez – Mexico
 The First Man, Gianni Amelio – France
 The Last Elvis, Armando Bo – Argentina
 Neighboring Sounds, Kleber Mendonça Filho – Brazil (The Cinema Guild)
 On the Edge, Leila Kilani – France/Morocco/Germany
 P-047, Kongdej Jaturanrasamee – Thailand
 Return to Burma, Midi Z. – Taiwan/Myanmar
 Sister, Ursula Meier – Switzerland (Adopt Films)
 The Strawberry Tree, Simone Rapisarda Casanova – Canada/Cuba/Italy
 Summer Games, Rolando Colla – Switzerland
 Teddy Bear, Mads Matthiesen – Denmark (Film Movement)
 Unforgivable, André Téchiné – France (Strand Releasing)
 Without Gorky, Cosima Spender – UK

Summer Showcase 

 About Face, Timothy Greenfield-Sanders (HBO Films)
 Beauty Is Embarrassing, Neil Berkeley
 Big Easy Express, Emmett Malloy
 Celeste and Jesse Forever, Lee Toland Krieger (Sony Pictures Classics)
 Gayby, Jonathan Lisecki (Wolfe Releasing)
 Gimme the Loot, Adam Leon (IFC Films)
 The House I Live In, Eugene Jarecki
 It’s a Disaster, Todd Berger
 La Camioneta: The Journey of One American School Bus, Mark Kendall – USA/Guatemala
 Neil Young Journeys, Jonathan Demme (Sony Pictures Classics)
 An Oversimplification of her Beauty, Terence Nance – USA/France
 People Like Us, Alex Kurtzman (Dreamworks Pictures)
 The Queen of Versailles, Lauren Greenfield (Magnolia Pictures)
 Reportero, Bernardo Ruiz
 Robot and Frank, Jake Schreier (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
 Searching for Sugar Man, Malik Bendjelloul (Sony Pictures Classics)

Community Screenings 

 Dirty Dancing (1987), Emile Ardolino – Grand Performances Screening
 E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982), Steven Spielberg – FIGat7th Screening
 G-Dog, Freida Mock – WORLD PREMIERE
 The Invisible War, Kirby Dick (Cinedigm)
 LUV, Sheldon Candis – Project Involve Screening (Indomina)
 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982), Nicholas Meyer – FIGat7th Screening

The Beyond

 The History of Future Folk, J. Anderson Mitchell, Jeremy Kipp Walker
 Juan of the Dead, Alejandro Brugués – Cuba
 Saturday Morning Massacre, Spencer Parsons

Retro 

 Ballads, Blues and Bluegrass (1961), Alan Lomax
 Banishment (2007), Andrey Zvyagintsev – Russia – LAFCA’s The Film That Got Away
 The Breaking Point (1950), Michael Curtiz – Film Foundation Screening


Short Films
3113 – DIRECTOR Eric Demeusy
663114 – Japan – DIRECTOR Isamu Hirabayashi
’92 Skybox Alonzo Mourning Rookie Card – DIRECTOR Todd Sklar
Against the Sea – Mexico/USA – DIRECTOR Richard Parkin
Another Bullet Dodged – DIRECTOR Landon Zakheim
The Arm – DIRECTORS Jessie Ennis, Brie Larson, Sarah Ramos
Asad – South Africa/USA – DIRECTOR Bryan Buckley
Bear – Australia – DIRECTOR Nash Edgerton
Big Man – Nigeria – DIRECTOR Julius Onah
Black Doll – Mexico – DIRECTOR Sofia Carrillo
Cadaver – DIRECTOR Jonah D. Ansell
CatCam – DIRECTOR Seth Keal
The Chair – DIRECTOR Grainger David
Cheap Extermination – DIRECTOR Minka Farthing-Kohl
Dog Eat Dog – DIRECTOR Sian Heder
Don’t Hug Me, I’m Scared – England – DIRECTORS Joseph Pelling, Rebecca Sloan
Fireworks – DIRECTOR Victor Hugo Duran
First Birthday – DIRECTOR Andrew Ahn
The Fuse: or How I Burned Simon Bolivar – Canada/Bosnia and Herzegovina – DIRECTOR Igor Drljaca
Good Bread – DIRECTOR Eddie Schmidt
Hellion – DIRECTOR Kat Candler
Hold On Tight – Ireland – DIRECTOR Anna Rodgers
I Am John Wayne – DIRECTOR Christina Choe
Izzy & Salvador – DIRECTOR Jean-Pierre Caner
Kendo Monogatari – Cuba/Guatemala – DIRECTOR Fabián Suárez
Kudzu Vine – DIRECTOR Josh Gibson
Laura Keller – NB – DIRECTOR Mo Perkins
Life and Freaky Times of Uncle Luke – DIRECTORS Jillian Mayer, Lucas Leyva
Long Distance Information – England – DIRECTOR Douglas Hart
Meaning of Robots – DIRECTOR Matt Lenski
Moxie – England – DIRECTOR Stephen Irwin
Mr. Christmas – DIRECTOR Nick Palmer
New Gift – DIRECTOR Supriyo Sen
Next Door Letters – Sweden – DIRECTOR Sascha Fülscher
Once It Started It Could Not End Otherwise – DIRECTOR Kelly Sears
Paperman – DIRECTOR John Kahrs
Paraíso – DIRECTOR Nadav Kurtz
The Pub – England – DIRECTOR Joseph Pierce
Record / Play – DIRECTOR Jesse Atlas
Reindeer – England – DIRECTOR Eva Weber
Remote Area Medical – DIRECTORS Jeff Reichert, Farihah Zaman
Robots – DIRECTOR Liz Garbus
Sacrifice – Russia – DIRECTOR Anar Abbasov
Scanning – Cuba – DIRECTOR Aleksandra Maciuszek Mukoid
Soil – DIRECTOR Meejin Hong
Song of the Spindle – DIRECTOR Drew Christie
Thumb Snatchers From The Moon Cocoon – DIRECTOR Bradley Schaffer
Voice Over – Spain – DIRECTOR Martín Rosete








Tuesday, June 5, 2012

Cannes Film Festival Winners 2012 | Festival de Cannes 2012


The Cannes Film Festival winners for 2012 are:

FEATURE FILMS

Palme d'Or

AMOUR (LOVE) directed by Michael HANEKE

Grand Prix
REALITY directed by Matteo GARRONE

Best Director
Carlos REYGADAS for POST TENEBRAS LUX

Best Screenplay
Cristian MUNGIU for DUPÃ DEALURI (BEYOND THE HILLS)

Best Actress
Cristina FLUTUR in DUPÃ DEALURI (BEYOND THE HILLS) directed by Cristian MUNGIUCosmina STRATAN in DUPÃ DEALURI (BEYOND THE HILLS) directed by Cristian MUNGIU

Best Actor
Mads MIKKELSEN in JAGTEN (THE HUNT) directed by Thomas VINTERBERG

Jury Prize
THE ANGELS' SHARE directed by Ken LOACH


SHORT FILMS

Palme d'Or - Short Film
SESSIZ-BE DENG (SILENT) directed by L.Rezan YESILBAS




Recordathon
Directed by Don Haderlein


Tribeca Film Festival Winners 2012

2012 Tribeca Film Festival winners are as follows:

 WORLD NARRATIVE COMPETITION: 

The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature "War Witch," directed by Kim Nguyen (Canada)

 Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film Dariel Arrechada and Javier Nuñez Florian as Raul and Elio in "Una Noche," directed by Lucy Mulloy (UK, Cuba, USA)

 Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film Rachel Mwanza as Komona in "War Witch," directed by Kim Nguyen (Canada)

Best Cinematography in a Narrative Feature Film Cinematography by Trevor Forrest and Shlomo Godder for "Una Noche," directed by Lucy Mulloy (UK, Cuba, USA) (Special Jury Mention: Alex Catalan for "Unit 7")

Best Screenplay for a Narrative Feature Film "All In" ("La Suerte en Tus Manos"), written by Daniel Burman and Sergio Dubcovsky and directed by Daniel Burman (Argentina) Best New Narrative Director Lucy Mulloy, director of "Una Noche" (UK, Cuba, USA). (Special Jury Mention: P. Benoit, director of "Stones in the Sun"; and Sharon Bar-Ziv, director of "Room 514")

 WORLD DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION: 

Best Documentary Feature "The World Before Her," directed by Nisha Pahuja (Canada). (Special Jury Mention: "The Revisionaries," directed by Scott Thurman)

Best Editing in a Documentary Feature "The Flat" ("Hadira"), edited by Tali Halter Shenkar, directed by Arnon Goldfinger (Israel, Germany)

Best New Documentary Director Jeroen van Velzen for "Wavumba" (Netherlands) (Special Jury Mention: Christian Bonke and Andreas Koefoed, directors of "Ballroom Dancer")

 SHORT FILM COMPETITION:

Best Narrative Short "Asad," directed by Bryan Buckley (USA) (Special Jury Mention: Ritesh Batra, writer and director of "Café Regular Cairo")

Best Documentary Short "Paraíso," directed by Nadav Kurtz (USA) (Special Jury Mention: David Darg and Bryn Mooser, directors of "Baseball in the Time of Cholera")

Student Visionary Award "Stitches," directed by Adiya Imri Orr (Israel) (Special Jury Mention: Tati Barrantes and Andinh Ha, writers and directors of "Adirake")

TRIBECA (ONLINE) FILM FESTIVAL: Tribeca (Online) Film Festival Best Feature Film: "On The Mat," directed and written by Fredric Golding (USA) Tribeca (Online) Film Festival Best Short Film: "CatCam," directed by Seth Keal (USA)

Don Haderlein - Director

WindowPane by The Apostles - the band before they formed Train. 


Tuesday, April 17, 2012

2012 Cannes Film Festival Nominees | Cannes Film Festival 2012 NomineesNominees

Cannes Film Festival nominees for 2012 are as follows:



Opening Film
 
 
Wes ANDERSON MOONRISE KINGDOM 1h34
 
  ***
 
Jacques AUDIARD DE ROUILLE ET D'OS 1h55
 
Leos CARAX HOLY MOTORS 1h50
 
David CRONENBERG COSMOPOLIS 1h45
 
Lee DANIELS THE PAPERBOY 1h41
 
Andrew DOMINIK KILLING THEM SOFTLY 1h40
 
Matteo GARRONE REALITY 1h50
 
Michael HANEKE AMOUR
(LOVE) 2h06
 
John HILLCOAT LAWLESS 1h55
 
HONG Sangsoo DA-REUN NA-RA-E-SUH
(IN ANOTHER COUNTRY) 1h28
 
IM Sang-soo
DO-NUI MAT
(THE TASTE OF MONEY)
1h53
 
Abbas KIAROSTAMI LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE
1h49
 
Ken LOACH THE ANGELS' SHARE 1h46
 
Sergei LOZNITSA
V TUMANE
(IN THE FOG)
2h07
 
Cristian MUNGIU BEYOND THE HILLS 2h35
 
Yousry NASRALLAH
BAAD EL MAWKEAA
(AFTER THE BATTLE)
1h56
 
Jeff NICHOLS MUD 2h15
 
Alain RESNAIS VOUS N'AVEZ ENCORE RIEN VU 1h55
 
Carlos REYGADAS POST TENEBRAS LUX 1h40

 
Walter SALLES
ON THE ROAD
2h20
                                                                                                       
Ulrich SEIDL PARADIES : Liebe
(PARADISE : Love)
  2h00
 
Thomas VINTERBERG
JAGTEN
(THE HUNT)
1h46
 
 
  ***
Film to be screened at
the Closing Ceremony
 
 
Claude MILLER THÉRÈSE DESQUEYROUX     (Out of Comp.)       1h50



UN CERTAIN REGARD

Ashim AHLUWALIA                   MISS LOVELY                             First film 1h50
                                                       
Juan Andrés ARANGO LA PLAYA                                     First film 1h30
 
Nabil AYOUCH
LES CHEVAUX DE DIEU
(GOD'S HORSES) 1h55
 
Catherine CORSINI TROIS MONDE 1h40
 
Brandon CRONENBERG     ANTIVIRAL                                  First film 1h50
 
Benicio DEL TORO,
Pablo TRAPERO,
Julio MEDEM,
Elia SULEIMAN,
Juan Carlos TABIO,
Gaspard NOÉ et
Laurent CANTET 7 DIAS EN LA HABANA 2h05
 
Benoit DELÉPINE,
Gustave KERVERN LE GRAND SOIR 1h32
 
Xavier DOLAN LAURENCE ANYWAYS 2h41
 
Michel FRANCO DESPUÉS DE LUCIA 1h33
 
Joachim LAFOSSE À PERDRE LA RAISON 1h54
 
Darezhan OMIRBAYEV STUDENT 1h30
 
Moussa TOURE LA PIROGUE
(THE PIROGUE) 1h27
 
Pablo TRAPERO ELEFANTE BLANCO
(WHITE ELEPHANT) 2h00
 
Sylvie VERHEYDE CONFESSION OF A CHILD OF THE CENTURY 2h05
 
Koji WAKAMATSU 11.25 THE DAY HE CHOSE HIS OWN FATE 2h00
 
YOU Le MYSTERY 1h30
 
Benh ZEITLIN BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD    First film 1h32
 


OUT OF COMPETITION


Bernardo BERTOLUCCI IO E TE
(ME AND YOU) 1h37
                                                       
Eric DARNELL, Tom MCGRATH
MADAGASCAR 3, EUROPE'S MOST WANTED
1h30
 
Philip KAUFMAN HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN 2h34
 
 
Midnight Screenings
 
 
Dario ARGENTO DARIO ARGENTO'S DRACULA 1h46
 
Takashi MIIKE AI TO MAKOTO 2h14
 
 
65th Anniversary
 
                                                                               
  UNE JOURNÉE PARTICULIÈRE by Gilles Jacob and Samuel Faure 53'



SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Fatih AKIN DER MÜLL IM GARTEN EDEN
(POLLUTING PARADISE) 1h25
                                                       
Laurent BOUZEREAU ROMAN POLANSKI : A FILM MEMOIR 1h34
 
Ken BURNS,
Sarah BURNS,
David MCMAHON
THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE 2h00
 
Sébastien LIFSHITZ LES INVISIBLES 1h55
 
Claudine NOUGARET,
Raymond DEPARDON JOURNAL DE FRANCE 1h40
 
Nelson
PEREIRA DOS SANTOS A MUSICA SEGUNDO TOM JOBIM 1h30
 
Gonzalo TOBAL VILLEGAS                                   First film 1h36
 
Apichatpong
WEERASETHAKUL MEKONG HOTEL 1h01


Short Films


The official selection:

Alvaro APONTE-CENTENO
MI SANTA MIRADA                                    
Puerto Rico

Eicke BETTINGA
GASP
(SOUFFLE)              
Germany

Mohamed BOUROKBA
CE CHEMIN DEVANT MOI                                            
France

Bassam CHEKHES
FALASTEIN, SANDOUK  AL INTEZAR
LIL BURTUQAL
(WAITING FOR P.O BOX)                      
Syria

Grainger DAVID
THE CHAIR                            
United States

Zia MANDIVWALLA
NIGHT SHIFT                    
New-Zealand

Chloé ROBICHAUD
CHEF DE MEUTE                                            
Canada

Michael SPICCIA
YARDBIRD                              
Australia

Emilie VERHAMME
COCKAIGNE
Belgium

L.Rezan YESILBAS
SESSIZ-BE DENG
(SILENT)  
Turkey


The Cinéfondation Selection:

Pascale ABOU JAMRA
DERRIÈRE MOI LES OLIVIERS
(Behind Me Olive Trees)
ALBA
Liban / Lebanon

Shoichi AKINO
RIYOUSHI
(The Barber)
Tokyo University of the Arts
Japon / Japan

Arthur CAHN
LES RAVISSEMENTS
(The Raptures)
La fémis
France

Morten HELGELAND
SLUG INVASION
The Animation Workshop
Danemark / Denmark

Michal HOGENAUER
TAMBYLLES
FAMU
République Tchèque / Czech Republic

Leni HUYGHE
MATTEUS
Sint-Lukas Brussels
Belgique / Belgium

Cristi IFTIME
TABĂRA DIN RĂZOARE
(The Camp in Razoare)
UNATC
Roumanie / Romania

Taisia IGUMENTSEVA
DOROGA NA
(The Road to)
VGIK
Russie / Russia

Piero MESSINA
TERRA
(Land)
CSC
Italie / Italy

Miguel Angel MOULET
LOS ANFITRIONES
(The Hosts)
EICTV
Cuba

Meryl O'CONNOR
THE BALLAD OF FINN + YETI
UCLA
États-Unis / USA

Timothy RECKART
HEAD OVER HEELS
NFTS
Royaume-Uni / United Kingdom

Matthew James REILLY
ABIGAIL
NYU
États-Unis / USA

Eti TSICKO
RESEN
(Dog Leash)
TAU
Israël / Israel

Eduardo WILLIAMS
PUDE VER UN PUMA
(Could See a Puma)
UCINE
Argentine / Argentina

Thursday, March 15, 2012


The 2012 SXSW film festival award winners are as follows:



SXSW Film Festival Award Winners 2012

Feature Film Jury Award
  
Narrative Feature Competition
Grand Jury Winner
Gimme The Loot
Adam Leon, Director

Special Jury Recognition for Performance
Jamie Chung
Eden
Besedka Johnson
Starlet
 Nico Stone
 Booster

Documentary Feature Competition
Grand Jury Winner
Beware of Mr. Baker
Jay Bulger, Director


Feature Film Audience Awards

Narrative Feature Winner
Eden
Megan Griffiths, Director


Documentary Feature Winner
 Bay of All Saints
Annie Eastman, Director


Short Film Jury Awards

Narrative Shorts Winner
 The Chair
Grainger David, Director

Documentary Shorts Winner
CatCam
Seth Keal, Director

Midnight Shorts Winner
 Don’t Hug Me I’m Scared
 Rebecca Sloan & Joseph Pelling, Directors

Sxglobal Shorts Winner
The Perfect Fit
Tali Yankelevich, Director

Animated Shorts Winner
 (notes on) biology
 Danny Madden, Director 




Don Haderlein - Director



Snoop Dog - Drop it Likes It Hot

Sunday, February 26, 2012

Academy Award Winners 2012 | 2012 OSCAR Winners


The 2012 Academy Award Oscar winners are as follows:




Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"

Best Actor: Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"

Best Picture: "The Artist"


Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson, "Hugo"

Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schavo, "Hugo"

Best Costume Design: Mark Bridges, "The Artist"

Best Makeup: Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland, "The Iron Lady"

Best Foreign Language Film: "A Separation"

Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer, "The Help"

Best Editing: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"

Best Sound Editing: Phillip Stockton and Eugene Gearty, "Hugo"

Best Sound Mixing: Tom Fleischman and John Midgley, "Hugo"

Best Documentary: "Undefeated"

Best Animated Feature: "Rango"

Best Visual Effects: "Hugo"

Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"

Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource, "The Artist"

Best Original Song: Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet"

Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, "The Descendants"

Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"

Best Live Action Short: "The Shore"

Best Documentary Short: "Saving Face"

Best Animated Short: "The Fantastic Flying Books Of Mr. Morris Lessmore"


Don Haderlein - Director

Reel 3

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Independent Spirit Award Winners 2012 | 2012 Spirit Award Winners Full List

The Spirit awards for 2012 were awarded today by Film Independent to recognize artist-driven independent feature filmmaking.  The 2012 Independent Spirti Award winners are as follows:


Best Feature
The Artist

Best Male Lead
Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Best Female Lead
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

Best Supporting Male
Christopher Plummer, Beginners

Best Supporting Female
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Best First Feature
J.C. Chandor (director) - Margin Call

Best Screenplay
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash – The Descendants

Best First Screenplay
Will Reiser, 50/50

Best Cinematography
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist

Best Documentary
Steve James (director) – The Interrupters

Best International Film
A Separation (Iran)

Piaget Producers Award
Take Shelter

Robert Altman Award
Margin Call

John Cassavetes Award
Dee Rees (director), Nekisa Cooper (producer) – Pariah

Audi Someone to Watch Award
Mark Jackson (director), Without

Nokia Truer Than Fiction Award
Heather Courtney (director), Where Soldiers Come


Don Haderlein  - Director

 Reel 4


 

Sunday, February 12, 2012

BAFTA Award Winners 2012

The 2012 BAFTA - British Academy of Film and Television Arts -
film award winners are as follows:


Best Film
"The Artist"

Original Screenplay
"The Artist" - Michel Hazanavicius

Adapted Screenplay
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

Leading Actor
Jean Dujardin - "The Artist"

Leading Actress
Meryl Streep - "The Iron Lady"

Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer - "Beginners"

Supporting Actress
Octavia Spencer - "The Help"

Animated Film
"Rango"

Director
"The Artist" - Michel Hazanavicius

Outstanding British Film
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
"Tyrannosaur" - Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

Film Not in the English Language
"The Skin I Live In"

Documentary
"Senna"

Original Music
"The Artist" - Ludovic Bource

Cinematography
"The Artist" - Guillaume Schiffman

Editing
"Senna" - Gregers Sall, Chris King

Production Design
"Hugo" - Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

Costume Design
"The Artist" - Mark Bridges

Make Up & Hair
"The Iron Lady" - Marese Langan

Sound
"Hugo" - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

Special Visual Effects
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

Short Animation
"A Morning Stroll" - Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

Short Film
"Pitch Black Heist" - John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn

The Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Adam Deacon

Sunday, January 29, 2012

DGA Award Winners 2012| Directors Guild Award Winners 2012

2012 DGA awards for film are as follows:



Best Director for a Feature Film
Michel Hazanavicius 
 The Artist

Feature Documentary
James Marsh
Project Nim

Movies for Television and Miniseries
Jon Cassar
The Kennedys (Reelz Channel)

Don Haderlein - Director


Reel 5


Providence

A Play for Relief to Fukishima


Sag Award Winners 2012 | 2012 SAG Award Winners

2012 Sag Award Winners


The 2012 SAG film awards for film are as follows:


Actor in a leading role

Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”


Actress in a leading role

Viola Davis, “The Help”


Actor in a supporting role

Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”


Actress in a supprorting role

Octavia Spencer, “The Help”


Outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture

“The Help” 


Don Haderlein Directors Reel


Reel 5




Don Haderlein - Director 

"Celebrity Interviews"



Saturday, January 28, 2012

Winners 2012 Sundance Film Festival | 2012 Sundance Film Festival Winners

The 2012 Sundance Film Festival winners are as following:


The Grand Jury Prize: Documentary was presented by Charles Ferguson to: The House I Live In / U.S.A. (Director: Eugene Jarecki) 


The Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic was presented by Justin Lin to: Beasts of the Southern Wild / U.S.A. (Director: Benh Zeitlin, Screenwriters: Benh Zeitlin, Lucy Alibar) 
The World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary was presented by Nick Fraser to:
The Law in These Parts / Israel (Director: Ra'anan Alexandrowicz) 
The World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic was presented by Julia Ormond to:
Violeta Went to Heaven (Violeta se Fue a Los Cielos) / Chile, Argentina, Brazil, Spain (Director: Andrés Wood, Screenwriters: Eliseo Altunaga, Rodrigo Bazaes, Guillermo Calderón, Andrés Wood) 
The Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura, was presented by Mike Birbiglia to:
The Invisible War / U.S.A. (Director: Kirby Dick) 
The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura, was presented by Mike Birbiglia to:
The Surrogate / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ben Lewin) 
The World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary was presented by Edward James Olmos to:
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN / Sweden, United Kingdom (Director: Malik Bendjelloul) 
The World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic was presented by Edward James Olmos to:
Valley of Saints / India, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Musa Syeed) 
The Best of NEXT Audience Award, was presented by Tim Heidecker to:
Sleepwalk With Me / U.S.A. (Director: Mike Birbiglia, Screenwriters: Mike Birbiglia, Ira Glass, Joe Birbiglia, Seth Barrish) 
The U.S. Directing Award: Documentary was presented by Fenton Bailey to:
The Queen of Versailles / U.S.A. (Director: Lauren Greenfield) 
The U.S. Directing Award: Dramatic was presented by Lynn Shelton to:
Middle Of Nowhere / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ava DuVernay) 
The World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary was presented by Jean-Marie Teno to:
5 Broken Cameras / Palestine, Israel, France (Directors: Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi) 
The World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic was presented by Alexei Popogrebsky to:
Teddy Bear / Denmark (Director: Mads Matthiesen, Screenwriters: Mads Matthiesen, Martin Pieter Zandvliet) 
The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award was presented by Anthony Mackie to:Safety Not Guaranteed / U.S.A. (Director: Colin Trevorrow, Screenwriter: Derek Connolly) 
The World Cinema Screenwriting Award was presented by Richard Pena to:
Young & Wild / Chile (Director: Marialy Rivas, Screenwriters: Marialy Rivas, Camila Gutiérrez, Pedro Peirano, Sebastián Sepúlveda) 
The U.S. Documentary Editing Award was presented by Kim Roberts to:DETROPIA / U.S.A. (Directors: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady) 
The World Cinema Documentary Editing Award was presented by Clara Kim to:Indie Game: The Movie / Canada (Directors: Lisanne Pajot, James Swirsky) 
The Excellence in Cinematography Award: U.S. Documentary was presented by Tia Lessin to:Chasing Ice / U.S.A. (Director: Jeff Orlowski) 
The Excellence in Cinematography Award: U.S. Dramatic was presented by Amy Vincent to:Beasts of the Southern Wild / U.S.A. (Director: Benh Zeitlin, Screenwriters: Benh Zeitlin, Lucy Alibar) 
The World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary was presented by Jean-Marie Teno to:
Putin's Kiss / Denmark (Director: Lise Birk Pedersen) 
The World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic was presented by Alexei Popogrebsky to:My Brother the Devil / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Sally El Hosaini) 
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Prize for an Agent of Change was presented by Heather Croall to:
Love Free or Die / U.S.A. (Director: Macky Alston) — One man whose two defining passions are in conflict: An openly gay bishop refuses to leave the Church or the man he loves.
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Prize for Spirit of Defiance was presented by Heather Croall to:Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry / U.S.A., China (Director: Alison Klayman) 
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Independent Film Producingwas presented by Cliff Martinez to: Andrea Sperling and Jonathan Schwartz for Smashed and Nobody Walks
  • Smashed / U.S.A. (Director: James Ponsoldt, Screenwriters: Susan Burke, James Ponsoldt) —
  • Nobody Walks / U.S.A. (Director: Ry Russo-Young, Screenwriters: Lena Dunham, Ry Russo-Young) 
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Acting was presented by Cliff Martinez to:
The Surrogate / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ben Lewin) 
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Artistic Vision was presented by Clara Kim to:
Can / Turkey (Director and screenwriter: Rasit Celikezer) 
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Prize for its Celebration of the Artistic Spirit was presented by Richard Pena to:SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN / Sweden, United Kingdom (Director: Malik Bendjelloul) 
The inaugural Short Film Audience Award,  based on online voting for nine short films that premiered at the Festival and are currently featured on yahoo screen, was presented to:The Debutante Hunters (Director: Maria White) 

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prizes
Robot & Frank, directed by Jake Schreier and written by Christopher Ford
Valley of Saints, directed and written by Musa Syeed
Both films have been awarded the 2012 Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize .

Short Filmmaking Awards - Jury Prizes . The Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking was awarded to:FISHING WITHOUT NETS / U.S.A. (Director: Cutter Hodierne, Screenwriters: Cutter Hodierne, John Hibey) 


The Jury Prize in Short Film, U.S. Fiction was presented to:The Black Balloon / U.S.A. (Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie) 
The Jury Prize in Short Film, International Fiction was presented to:
The Return (Kthimi) / Kosovo (Director: Blerta Zeqiri, Screenwriter: Shefqet Gjocaj) 
The Jury Prize in Short Film, Non-Fiction was presented to:
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom / U.S.A. (Director: Lucy Walker) 
The Jury Prize in Animated Short Film was presented to:
A Morning Stroll / United Kingdom (Director: Grant Orchard)  
The Special Jury Award for Comedic Storytelling was presented to:
The Arm / U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Brie Larson, Sarah Ramos, Jessie Ennis) 
The Special Jury Award for Animation Direction was presented to:
Robots of Brixton / United Kingdom (Director: Kibwe Tavares) 

This year's Short Film program is comprised of 64 short films selected from a record 7,675 submissions.


Sundance/NHK International Filmmakers Award
Jens Assur

 Mahindra Global Filmmaking Award Winners:

Etienne Kallos "Vrystaat/Free State" from South Africa
Ariel Kleiman "Partisan" from Australia
Dominga Sotomayor "Tarde Para Morir Joven/Late to Die Young" from Chile
Shonali Bose "Margarita. With a Straw" from India 



Director Reel

Don Haderlein