International Filmmaker Festival of World Cinema - Amsterdam 2018 Nominees

Amsterdam IFF 2018 Nominees


2018 Nominees International Filmmaker Festival of World Cinema - Amsterdam are as follows:

Best Film

  • Ashcan
Willy Perelsztejn

  • Drawing Home
Margarethe Baillou & Allan Neuwirth

  • Falling
Golan Ramraz & Adam C. Sherer

  • Katherine of Alexandria Director’s Cut
Katherine of Alexandria Ltd

  • November 10th (Battle of Surabaya)
Mohammad Suyanto & Hery Soelistio & Adi Djayusman

  • Osprey
Syed Afser &; Carlos Tovar &; Resham Syed & Rez Syed Navid Negahban & Saurin Jhaveri

  • The Ritman Library – Amsterdam
Artoldo Pictures

  • The World Awaits
Don Haderlein, Producer-Director
North Hollywood Pictures

  • Transition
Matt Taylor & Denise Burrows & Wendy Taylor

  • Tripping Through
Malcolm Ellis & Michelle Morgan

  • Two Little Bitches
Emmy Harrington & Dava Krause & Liza Mann

  • Ultra Low
Nicholas Gyeney

  • Voices Beyond the Wall – Twelve Love Poems from the Murder Capital of the World
Cassidy Friedman




Scientific & Educational Award |Amsterdam IFF 2018
  • Against Impunity
Pedro Lanza
  • An Open Door: Holocaust Haven in the Philippines
Noel Izon & Sharon Delmendo & Stacey Brumbaugh
  • Bill Evans Time Remembered
Bruce Spiegel
  • King In The Mountain
Dave Edwards
  • Lordemani
Eduardo García & Brais Revaldería
  • Sauti (Voice)
Gayle Nosal & Beret E. Strong
  • Shakespeare’s Heroes And Villains
Peter Keegan
  • The Children of the Noon
Vittoria Quondamatteo & Barbara Baldieri March
  • The Muse is the Mountain
Teresa Mular
  • The Ritman Library – Amsterdam Artoldo Pictures
Aerts Erik Journée
  • The World Awaits *
Don Haderlein

The World Awaits

 Trailer






Rent-Stream or Buy The World Awaits Today!

Winner - Scientific and Educational Award



Canne Film Festival 2018 Winners

Winners of the Canne Film Festival 2018

The winners for the 2018 Canne Film Festival are as follows:


Palme d’Or

  • Shoplifters
  • dir: Hirokazu Kore-Eda


Grand Prize

  • Spike Lee
  • BlacKkKlansman


Jury Prize

  • Nadine Labaki
  • Capernaum


Special Palme d’Or

  • Jean-Luc Godard
  • Image Book


Best Actor

  • Marcello Fonte
  • Dogman


Best Director

  • Pawel Pawlikowski
  • Cold War


Best Screenplay
TIE

  • Alice Rohrwacher,
  • Happy As Lazzaro


  • Nader Saeivar
  • 3 Faces


Best Actress

  • Samal Yeslyamova,
  • My Little One


Caméra d’Or

  • Girl
  • dir: Lukas Dhont


Short Film Palme d’Or

  • All These Creatures
  • dir: Charles Williams


Special Mention:

  • On The Border
  • dir: Wei Shujun


Canne Film Festival 2018 Nominees

Canne Film Festival 2018 - Official Selection

The 2018 Nominees for the Canne Film Fetival are as follows:

Competition
Everybody Knows (dir: Asghar Farhadi) – opening film
At War (dir: Stéphane Brizé)
The Wild Pear Tree (dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Ayka (dir: Sergei Dvortsevoy)
Dogman (dir: Matteo Garrone)
Le Livre d’Image (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
Knife + Heart (dir: Yann Gonzalez)
Asako I & II (dir: Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
Sorry Angel (dir: Christophe Honoré)
Girls of the Sun (dir: Eva Husson)
Ash Is Purest White (dir: Jia Zhang-Ke)
Shoplifters (dir: Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Capernaum (dir: Nadine Labaki)
Burning (dir: Lee Chang-Dong)
BlacKkKlansman (dir: Spike Lee)
Under the Silver Lake (dir: David Robert Mitchell)
Three Faces (dir: Jafar Panahi)
Cold War (dir: Pawel Pawlikowski)
Lazzaro Felice (dir: Alice Rohrwacher)
Yomeddine (dir: AB Shawky)
Leto (L’Été) (dir: Kirill Serebrennikov)


Un Certain Regard
Donbass (dir: Sergei Loznitsa) – opening film
Angel Face (dir: Vanessa Filho)
Border (dir: Ali Abbasi)
The Dead and the Others (dir: João Salaviza & Renée Nader Messora)
El Angel (dir: Luis Ortega)
Euphoria (dir: Valeria Golino)
Friend (dir: Wanuri Kahiu)
The Gentle Indifference of the World (dir: Adilkhan Yerzhanov)
Girl (dir: Lukas Dhont)
The Harvesters (dir: Etienne Kallos)
In My Room (dir: Ulrich Köhler)
Little Tickles (dirs: Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer)
Muere, Monstruo, Muere (dir: Alejandro Fadel)
My Favorite Fabric (dir: Gaya Jiji)
On Your Knees, Guys (Sextape) (dir: Antoine Desrosières)
Sofia (dir: Meyem Benm’Barek)

Out of competition
Solo: A Star Wars Story (dir: Ron Howard)
The House That Jack Built (dir: Lars von Trier)
Le Grand Bain (dir: Gilles Lellouche)
Little Tickles (dir: Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer)
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (dir: Bi Gan)


Midnight screenings
Arctic (dir: Joe Penna)
Fahrenheit 451 (dir: Ramin Bahrani)
The Spy Gone North (dir: Yoon Jong-Bing)
Whitney (dir: Kevin Macdonald)

Special screenings
10 Years in Thailand (dir: Aditya Assarat, Wisit Sasanatieng, Chulayarnon Sriphol & Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
The State Against Mandela and the Others (dir: Nicolas Champeaux & Gilles Porte)
O Grande Circo Mistico (dir: Carlo Diegues)
Dead Souls (dir: Wang Bing)
To the Four Winds (dir: Michel Toesca)
La Traversée (dir: Romain Goupil)
Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (dir: Wim Wenders)

Closing film
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (dir: Terry Gilliam)

Directors’ Fortnight
Pajaros de Verano (Birds of Passage) (dirs: Ciro Guerra and Cristina Gallego) – opening film
Amin (dir: Philippe Faucon)
Carmen y Lola (dir: Arantxa Echevarria)
Climax (dir: Gaspar Noe)
Comprama un Revolver (Buy Me a Gun) (dir: Julio Hernandez Cordon)
Les Confins du Monde (dir: Guillaume Nicloux)
El Motoarrebatador (The Snatch Thief) (dir: Augustin Toscano)
En Liberte! (dir: Pierre Salvadori)
Joueurs (Treat Me Like Fire) (dir: Marie Monge)
Leave No Trace (dir: Debra Granik)
Los Silencios (dir: Beatriz Seigner)
The Pluto Moment (dir: Ming Zhang)
Mandy (dir: Panos Cosmatos)
Mirai (dir: Mamoru Hosoda)
Le Monde Est a Toi (dir: Romain Gavras)
Petra (dir: Jaime Rosales)
Samouni Road (dir: Stefano Savona)
Teret (The Load) (dir: Ognjen Glavonic)
Weldi (Dear Son) (dir: Mohamed Ben Attia)
Troppa Grazia (dir: Gianni Zanasi) – closing film

Critics Week
Chris The Swiss (dir: Anja Kofmel)
Diamantino (dirs: Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt)
One Day (dir: Zsófia Szilágyi)
Fugue (dir: Agnieszka Smoczynska)
Woman At War (dir: Benedikt Erlingsson)
Sauvage (dir: Camille Vidal-Naquet)
Sir (dir: Rohena Gera)

Special screenings
Wildlife (dir: Paul Dano) – opening film
Our Struggles (dir: Guillaume Senez)
Shéhérazade (dir: Jean-Bernard Marlin)
Guy (dir: Alex Lutz) – closing film

Independent Spirit Award Winners 2018

Independent Spirit Awards


The 2018 Independent Spirit Award Winners are as follows:

Best feature

  • "Get Out" 

Best first feature

  • "Ingrid Goes West" 

Best female lead

  • Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" 
Best male lead

  • Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name" 

Best supporting female

  • Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" 

Best supporting male

  • Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" 

Best Director


  • Jordan Peele, "Get Out" 

Best Screenplay


  • Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird" 

Best first screenplay

  • Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, "The Big Sick" 

Best cinematography

  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, "Call Me by Your Name" 


Best editing


  • Tatiana S. Riegel, "I, Tonya" 


Best documentary


  • "Faces Places" 

John Cassavetes Award
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.

  • "Life and Nothing More" 


Robert Altman Award
Given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast

  • "Mudbound" 

Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

Best international film

  • "A Fantastic Woman" 

Inaugural Bonnie Award

  • Chloé Zhao 

North Hollywood Pictures

Movies That Matter





North Hollywood Pictures

Bafta Film Award Winners 2018

Outstanding British Film
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

EE Rising Star award 
  •  Daniel Kaluuya

Best original music
  • The Shape of Water

Best make up & hair
  •  Darkest Hour

Best costume design

  •  Phantom Thread

Best animated film

  • CoCo

Best editing
  •  Baby Driver


Best documentary
  •  I Am Not Your Negro

Outstanding British contribution to cinema
National Film and Television School


Best British short animation
  •  Poles Apart

Best British short film


  •  Cowboy Dave

Best film not in the English language


  • The Handmaiden

Best adapted screenplay


  • Call Me by Your Name

Best supporting actor


  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best production design


  • The Shape of Water

Best special visual effects


  • Blade Runner 2049

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer


  • I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (producer)

Best supporting actress


  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Best sound


  • Dunkirk 

Best original screenplay

  •  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best cinematography

  •  Blade Runner 2049

Best actor

  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best actress

  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best director

  •  Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best film

  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Bafta fellowship

  • Ridley Scott
The World Awaits
Film Trailer
A film by Don Haderlein


Buy a copy of The World Awaits Now!


Bafta Award Nominees 2018

The BAFTA Film Award Nominees 2018 

The 2018 BAFTA Award Nominees are as follows:

BEST FILM
  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears 
  • DARKEST HOUR Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski 
  • DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas 
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale 
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh


DIRECTOR
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Denis Villeneuve 
  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Luca Guadagnino 
  • DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan 
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro 
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh 


 LEADING ACTRESS

  • ANNETTE BENING Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool 
  • FRANCES McDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
  • MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya 
  • SALLY HAWKINS The Shape of Water 
  • SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird 


 LEADING ACTOR
  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Phantom Thread 
  • DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out 
  • GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour 
  • JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool 
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Call Me by Your Name 


 SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya
  • KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Darkest Hour 
  • LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird
  • LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread 
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape of Water 


 SUPPORTING ACTOR 
  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World 
  • HUGH GRANT Paddington 2 
  • SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
  • WILLEM DAFOE The Florida Project 
  • WOODY HARRELSON Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 


 OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM 


  • DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski 
  • THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider 
  • GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch 
  • PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby 
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin 



 OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  •  THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers) 
  • I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer) 
  • JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director) 
  • KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director) 
  • LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer) 


 FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 
  • ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
  • FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh 
  • THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim 
  • LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky 
  • THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy 


 DOCUMENTARY 
  • CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman 
  • I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan 
  • AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk 
  • JANE Brett Morgen ANIMATED FILM COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson 
  • LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart 
  • MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli 


 ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

  • GET OUT Jordan Peele 
  • I, TONYA Steven Rogers 
  • LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig 
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh 


 ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory 
  • THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider 
  • FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh 
  • MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
  • PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King 


 ORIGINAL MUSIC 
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer 
  • DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli 
  • DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer 
  • PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood 
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat 



 CINEMATOGRAPHY 
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins 
  • DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel 
  • DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema 
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen 
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis 


 EDITING 

  • BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss 
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker 
  • DUNKIRK Lee Smith 
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky 
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory 


 PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer 
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola 
  • DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer 
  • DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis 
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau 


 COSTUME DESIGN 


  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran 
  • DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran 
  • I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson 
  • PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges 
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira 


 MAKE UP &; HAIR 

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn 
  • DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji 
  • I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee VICTORIA &; 
  • ABDUL Daniel Phillips 
  • WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten 


 SOUND 

  • BABY DRIVER  Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth, Theo Green DUNKIRK Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten 
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern 
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood 


 SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS 

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson 
  • DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson 
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott 
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI 
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES 


BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • HAVE HEART Will Anderson 
  • MAMOON Ben Steer 
  • POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low 


 BRITISH SHORT FILM 

  •  AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster 
  • COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen 
  • A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell 
  • WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell 
  • WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick 


 RISING STAR AWARD 
(voted for by the public)

  • DANIEL KALUUYA 
  • FLORENCE PUGH 
  • JOSH O’CONNOR 
  • TESSA THOMPSON 
  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

Buy a copy of The World Awaits, a nuclear weapons documentary film NOW!


Sundance Film Festival Winners 2018

2018 Sundance Film Festival Winners

The Sundance Film Festival winners 2018 are as follows:

  • U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize:  “The Miseducation of Cameron Post”
  • U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize: “Kailash”
  • World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: “Butterflies”
  • World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: “Of Fathers and Sons”

  • U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: Sara Colangelo, “The Kindergarten Teacher”
  • U.S. Documentary Directing Award: Alexandria Bombach, “On Her Shoulders”
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting: Benjamin Dickey, “Blaze”
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking: “I Think We’re Alone Now”
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature: Reinaldo Marco Green, “Monsters and Men”
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling: “Three Identical Strangers”
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking: “Minding the Gap”
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Vision: “Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking: “Crime + Punishment”

  • World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: Isold Uggadottir, “And Breathe Normally”
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting: “Dead Pigs”
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting: “Time Share”
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Valeria Bertuccelli, “The Queen of Fear”
  • World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Sandi Tan, “Shirkers”
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: “Our New President”
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: “Genesis 2.0”
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award: “Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.”

  • U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: “Burden”
  • U.S. Documentary Audience Award: “The Sentence”
  • World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: “The Guilty”
  • World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: “This Is Home”
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Christina Choe, “NANCY”
  • NEXT Audience Award: “Search”
  • NEXT Innovator Award: “Night Comes On” and “We the Animals” (TIE)
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize: Alfred P. Sloan Prize: “Search” 

The World Awaits

A documentary on film on nuclear weapons


Rent Buy or Download a copy of The World Awaits now!